Bitte nach

English translation: pursuant to Czech law, please

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:Bitte nach tschechischem Recht
English translation:pursuant to Czech law, please
Entered by: silfilla

13:04 Apr 26, 2005
German to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Law: Contract(s)
German term or phrase: Bitte nach
The jurisdiction clause in AGBs:
11) Bitte nach tschechischem Recht / Erfüllungort: XXX – unter Ausschluss des Haager Kaufrechts.

I have not seen this used before - has anyone else come across it?
Carolyn Fox
United Kingdom
pursuant to ..., please
Explanation:
pursuant to Czech law, please / place of performance ...
Selected response from:

silfilla
Grading comment
Thank you to everyone for their comments
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +5pursuant to ..., please
silfilla
4Czech law is applicable to this contract / Place of fulfilment
kunstkoenigin
3 +1request according to Czech law
Paul Malone


Discussion entries: 4





  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
request according to Czech law


Explanation:
or under Czech law

Paul Malone
France
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  writeaway: quite simply, imho (according to or pursuant to)
10 mins

agree  Trudy Peters: with writeaway
2 hrs

disagree  Erik Macki: The main reason why I don't think this interpretation works is that it's bitten um/bitten fuer but fragen nach. I think that Bitte here cannot mean request or ask for, as a result.
11 hrs

3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +5
pursuant to ..., please


Explanation:
pursuant to Czech law, please / place of performance ...

silfilla
Specializes in field
PRO pts in category: 300
Grading comment
Thank you to everyone for their comments

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Frosty
5 mins

agree  Steffen Walter: These seem to be annotations/comments on a draft agreement.
13 mins
  -> I agree; can't think of any other explanation for "Bitte"

neutral  writeaway: doesn't really fit the context. very improbable (but I'm using neutral because I've learned that nothing is impossible :-) ) did someone say this is a draft?
14 mins
  -> see Steffen's comment

agree  Lydia Molea
14 mins
  -> thnaks

agree  Dr.G.MD (X)
1 hr
  -> thanks

agree  Erik Macki: I think the use of "bitte" is super strange here, too, so this interpretation does seem likeliest to me, too.
11 hrs
  -> thanks

19 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Czech law is applicable to this contract / Place of fulfilment


Explanation:
Czech law is applicable to this contract / Place of fulfilment

kunstkoenigin
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 4




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search