Körperstammgefäße

English translation: major blood vessels

01:03 Dec 19, 2010
German to English translations [PRO]
Medical - Medical (general)
German term or phrase: Körperstammgefäße
Plain abdominal CT:

" Entlang der Körperstammgefässe keine Lymphknotenvergrösserungen."

Cannot think of the proper word in EN. Help appreciated.
lirka
English translation:major blood vessels
Explanation:
... of the trunk, OR, maybe even better: ... of the torso
(as this is a report of an abdominal CT, there should be no doubt though, if you simply translate: "major blood vessels".

These major blood vessels include:
- thoracic aoarta
- abdominal aorta
- renal arteries
- iliac arteries

(see for ref.: http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Trunk_(anatomy) )
Selected response from:

MMUlr
Germany
Grading comment
I used it. Thanks!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +4trunk vessels
David Tracey, PhD
4 +1major blood vessels
MMUlr


Discussion entries: 5





  

Answers


6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
Körperstammgefässe
trunk vessels


Explanation:
"körperstamm" = "trunk" in dict.cc

David Tracey, PhD
Switzerland
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 1059

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Rowan Morrell: Seems pretty likely.
23 mins
  -> Thanks, Rowan.

agree  784512 (X)
41 mins
  -> Thanks, Rosalyn

agree  Ellen Kraus
7 hrs
  -> Thank you, Ellen.

agree  NKW (X)
17 hrs
  -> Thank you, NKW.

1 day 14 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
major blood vessels


Explanation:
... of the trunk, OR, maybe even better: ... of the torso
(as this is a report of an abdominal CT, there should be no doubt though, if you simply translate: "major blood vessels".

These major blood vessels include:
- thoracic aoarta
- abdominal aorta
- renal arteries
- iliac arteries

(see for ref.: http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Trunk_(anatomy) )

MMUlr
Germany
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: German
PRO pts in category: 841
Grading comment
I used it. Thanks!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Harald Moelzer (medical-translator)
22 hrs




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search