Plumpsklo

English translation: Outhouse

06:11 Apr 5, 2005
German to English translations [PRO]
Other
German term or phrase: Plumpsklo
Korruption, Strippenzieherei auf dem Plumpsklo und Einmischung der Politik: Um das Konklave ranken sich mystische Geschichten und derbe, weltliche Anekdoten. In gut zwei Wochen werden 117 Kardinäle nach einem 750 Jahre alten geheimnisumwobenen Ritual den Nachfolger von Johannes Paul II. bestimmen
Jianming Sun
English translation:Outhouse
Explanation:
This is the standard term in AE.
Selected response from:

Steven Sidore
Germany
Grading comment
Thank you all very much for contribution!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +6Outhouse
Steven Sidore
4 +4earth closet (latrine)
BrigitteHilgner
3 +2privy
Francis Lee (X)


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
earth closet (latrine)


Explanation:
different from a water closet

BrigitteHilgner
Austria
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Nick Somers (X): Good enough: http://dict.die.net/earth closet/
3 mins

agree  Francis Lee (X): ;-)
6 mins

agree  Hermann
59 mins

agree  sonja29 (X)
16 hrs

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +6
Outhouse


Explanation:
This is the standard term in AE.

Steven Sidore
Germany
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 16
Grading comment
Thank you all very much for contribution!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Francis Lee (X): probably not "standard" here, as the fat Inquisitors in question probably did their business indoors ...
14 mins
  -> True, but I meant the standard in response to 'privy' or 'earth closet', which are not used in North America.

agree  Alison Schwitzgebel: I like this better than "earth closet" - which sounds a bit too "Öko" for me. I can just imagine 80 cardinals waiting in line for the "outhouse"!!! :-)
17 mins
  -> Quite my thought as well. The one at the front banging on the door, shouting to hurry it up in Latin...

agree  Mustafa Er (BSc MA): -
46 mins

agree  ezbounty@aol.co
1 hr

agree  msherms: like this too- you can't write "sh**house" or "johnny-on-the-spot"!! hee hee or the crapper!
1 hr
  -> LEO pulls up 'two-holer', which is what we called them when I went to summer camp

neutral  Sarah Swift: If people pull strings in the outhouse, I take it that the outhouse is a water closet with a chain...
2 hrs
  -> Nope, outhouses are typically just a board and a hole; only when they were first introduced on the frontier might an 'outhouse' have been an external WC.

agree  Tom Funke: also known as pit toilet ("Pit or flush?": anxious camper's first question at a new campsite)
5 hrs

agree  sonja29 (X)
14 hrs

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
privy


Explanation:
e.g. evil machinations (?) conducted from the privies

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 6 hrs 35 mins (2005-04-05 12:47:04 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

pulling the strings behind privy doors

Francis Lee (X)
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  msherms
31 mins

agree  Sarah Swift: "the primitive privies" has a nice ring to it...
1 hr




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search