KudoZ home » German to English » Government / Politics

Verbandsreferent

English translation: Desk Officer for Environment Associations


01:51 Oct 31, 2007
German to English translations [PRO]
Government / Politics
German term or phrase: Verbandsreferent
Es handelt sich um einen Verbandsreferent für Umweltverbände.
xxxOlaf
English translation:Desk Officer for Environment Associations
Explanation:
Ein Vorschlag basierend auf der Terminologie des AA (siehe http://www.auswaertiges-amt.de/diplo/de/Infoservice/Terminol...

Mir erscheint "Verbandsreferent" hier seltsam. Für mich ist das jemand, der in einem Verband arbeitet, aber nicht jemand, dessen Aufgabengebiet Verbände sind. Deshalb meine Umformulierung des Ausgangsbegriffs.
Selected response from:

Michael Schickenberg
Germany
Grading comment
Vielen Dank Michael!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +2(association) representative
Allesklar
2Desk Officer for Environment Associations
Michael Schickenberg
2association spokesperson
Giulia D'Ascanio


Discussion entries: 4





  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
(association) representative


Explanation:
The meaning of "Referent" depends very much on the context. Without knowing what he actually does, my guess would be "representative"

Allesklar
Australia
Works in field
Native speaker of: German
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Amphyon
5 hrs
  -> thanks

agree  Cathrin Cordes
8 hrs

6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
association spokesperson


Explanation:
Might also be...

Giulia D'Ascanio
Italy
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian

12 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
Referent für Umweltverbände
Desk Officer for Environment Associations


Explanation:
Ein Vorschlag basierend auf der Terminologie des AA (siehe http://www.auswaertiges-amt.de/diplo/de/Infoservice/Terminol...

Mir erscheint "Verbandsreferent" hier seltsam. Für mich ist das jemand, der in einem Verband arbeitet, aber nicht jemand, dessen Aufgabengebiet Verbände sind. Deshalb meine Umformulierung des Ausgangsbegriffs.


Michael Schickenberg
Germany
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 12
Grading comment
Vielen Dank Michael!