KudoZ home » German to English » Law (general)

Umwandlungsrecht

English translation: law of reorganizations


11:41 Nov 18, 2008
German to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Law (general) / Corporate Law
German term or phrase: Umwandlungsrecht
Its a sub-head under the main-head "Corporate Law" in a catalogue of books on law.
Bhavna Bajaj
India
English translation:law of reorganizations
Explanation:
This most probably relates to changes in legal form.

Fey/Fladt, Deutsches Bilanzrecht/German Accounting Legislation (translated by Robin Bonthrone): "from mergers or other reorganisations-aus Verschmelzungen oder anderen Umwandlungen"
(p. 15)

Law of Reorganizations (UmwG)
Merger audits
Split-up/demerger audits
Audits of changes in legal form
Audits of closing balance sheets

(Ernst & Young, second-largest auditing and consulting firm in the world) - UmwG is short for Umwandlungsgesetz, and as the context shows it is about changes in legal form


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2008-11-18 13:14:27 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://beck-online.beck.de/default.aspx?typ=reference&y=400&...
=> Look for "Formwechsel" or "Änderung der Rechtsform" (these are synonyms) and you'll find this is what the UmwG is about.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 4 hrs (2008-11-18 16:29:03 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://www.pinkernell.de/glossary.htm#Reorganization
Selected response from:

Sebastian Witte
Germany
Grading comment
Thanks Sebastian! After going through all the refenrences , I finally went with your answer. The links and research were quite in-depth...thanks!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1right of commutation / right of conversion
Alexander Schleber
4law on transformation of companies
Catriona Thomas
3 +1law on corporate transformations
Paul Skidmore
3law of reorganizations
Sebastian Witte


  

Answers


7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
right of commutation / right of conversion


Explanation:
right of commutation => the right to change or revise a penalty.

right of conversion => for instance the right of converting bonds into shares

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 8 mins (2008-11-18 11:50:29 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

right of commutation would be applicable to the civil law and IMO less to corporate law

Alexander Schleber
Belgium
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 97

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  gangels: law on corporate conversion / eg, changing from an Ltd. to a holding company
4 hrs

25 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
law on corporate transformations


Explanation:
Depending on the context you may be able to drop "law on"

Paul Skidmore
Germany
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 196

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Anita Cassidy: yes, given the corporate law context
1 min

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
law on transformation of companies


Explanation:
law on transformation of companies

Catriona Thomas
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 8

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
law of reorganizations


Explanation:
This most probably relates to changes in legal form.

Fey/Fladt, Deutsches Bilanzrecht/German Accounting Legislation (translated by Robin Bonthrone): "from mergers or other reorganisations-aus Verschmelzungen oder anderen Umwandlungen"
(p. 15)

Law of Reorganizations (UmwG)
Merger audits
Split-up/demerger audits
Audits of changes in legal form
Audits of closing balance sheets

(Ernst & Young, second-largest auditing and consulting firm in the world) - UmwG is short for Umwandlungsgesetz, and as the context shows it is about changes in legal form


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2008-11-18 13:14:27 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://beck-online.beck.de/default.aspx?typ=reference&y=400&...
=> Look for "Formwechsel" or "Änderung der Rechtsform" (these are synonyms) and you'll find this is what the UmwG is about.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 4 hrs (2008-11-18 16:29:03 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://www.pinkernell.de/glossary.htm#Reorganization


    Reference: http://www.ey.com/Global/content.nsf/Germany_E/AABS_-_Servic...
Sebastian Witte
Germany
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 46
Grading comment
Thanks Sebastian! After going through all the refenrences , I finally went with your answer. The links and research were quite in-depth...thanks!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Alexander Schleber: reorganisation = restructuring. Umwandlung is a change of corporate form.
19 hrs
  -> According to Schaefer (supported by Dr. Pinkernell (LL.M.)), "Umstrukturierung" comprises "Änderung der Rechtsform", i.e. "Umwandlung"; "change in legal form" is indeed a rare meaning of "reorganization", but it does exist.