KudoZ home » German to English » Law/Patents

Randgraben

English translation: ditch/ trench on the edge of ...


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:Randgraben
English translation:ditch/ trench on the edge of ...
Entered by: Louise Mawbey

13:47 May 14, 2002
German to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents / lease agreement
German term or phrase: Randgraben
2. Dies gilt insbesondere für Schäden an der Pachtflächendecke und der Brunnen- bzw. Stauwassereinrichtungen, sowie dem Randgraben auf dem Grundstück der Verpächterin
Poornima Iyengar
the ditch/ trench on the edge of the lessor's plot of land
Explanation:
this is how I would translate it
Selected response from:

Louise Mawbey
Germany
Grading comment
Thanks
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2the ditch/ trench on the edge of the lessor's plot of landLouise Mawbey
4 +1boundary ditch
Mary Worby
4border ditch / trench
Eckhard Boehle


  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
border ditch / trench


Explanation:
HTH

Eckhard Boehle
Germany
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in pair: 523

6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
the ditch/ trench on the edge of the lessor's plot of land


Explanation:
this is how I would translate it

Louise Mawbey
Germany
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in pair: 1058
Grading comment
Thanks

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Kim Metzger
9 mins

agree  Сергей Лузан: "draft of land" might be an option.
1 day18 hrs

16 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
boundary ditch


Explanation:
Trench sounds a bit extreme to me.

HTH

Mary

Mary Worby
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 2770

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Howard Corlett
2 mins