KudoZ home » German to English » Other

Abstimmung unklarer Punkte

English translation: reaching an agreement on points which were not clear


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:Abstimmung unklarer Punkte
English translation:reaching an agreement on points which were not clear
Entered by: Sybille

11:50 Dec 29, 2003
German to English translations [PRO]
German term or phrase: Abstimmung unklarer Punkte
Zu Beginn der Serienfertigung erfolgte jeweils eine ausführliche Nachfrage und Abstimmung unklarer Punkte.
Sybille
Germany
reaching an agreement on points which were not clear
Explanation:
I'm assuming this comes as a result of the enquiry which provides guidelines.
Selected response from:

Robin Salmon
Australia
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2clarification/agreement/settlement of unclear pointsCavina
4 +1may begangels
4tuning of unclear pointsMehmet Şahin
4reaching an agreement on points which were not clearRobin Salmon
3clarification and reconciliation of issues
roneill
4 -1agreeING the unclear points
Alexander Onishko
3adjustment of unclear pointsTobi
4 -1arrangement of unsettled points
Сергей Лузан


  

Answers


6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
adjustment of unclear points


Explanation:
or coordination for adjustment and topics or subjects for points

Tobi
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in pair: 313

8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
reaching an agreement on points which were not clear


Explanation:
I'm assuming this comes as a result of the enquiry which provides guidelines.

Robin Salmon
Australia
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in pair: 293

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
may be


Explanation:
...detailed requests and consensus-building regarding any points in question

or 'any unresolved points'



gangels
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in pair: 5504

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Maureen Holm, J.D., LL.M.: unresolved issues is very good; definitely what's meant by German notion of "klären" - post-grading, but needed to be said; answer selected unwieldy
8 hrs
  -> To some Denglish translators, proper English sounds just strange

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): -1
agreeING the unclear points


Explanation:
!!!

Alexander Onishko
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian, Native in UkrainianUkrainian
PRO pts in pair: 45

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Laurel Porter: Sorry, but you can't "agree a point". You can agree ON a point...
3 hrs

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
clarification/agreement/settlement of unclear points


Explanation:
Probably settling any unclear points or the settlment of unclear points fits best.

Cavina
Italy
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in pair: 31

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Laurel Porter: I prefer clarification, actually. Either that, or reaching a consensus on them.
3 hrs

agree  ezbounty@aol.co
5 hrs

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): -1
arrangement of unsettled points


Explanation:
/items/ issues. Good luck, Sybille!

Сергей Лузан
Russian Federation
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in pair: 420

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Laurel Porter: Sorry, but points in question do not get "arranged"; they may get settled, clarified, explained, etc., but "arranging" is something done to flowers or objets d'art.
2 hrs
  -> 'The differences have been arranged'. It's not about 'flowers or objets d'art', Laurel Boyd. 'settle, adjust' Re.: 8. Oxford Advanced Learner's Dictionary of Current English by A. S. Hornby ISBN 0 19 431101 5

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
tuning of unclear points


Explanation:
Depending on the text content

Mehmet Şahin
Native speaker of: Native in TurkishTurkish
PRO pts in pair: 16

7 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
clarification and reconciliation of issues


Explanation:
Not literal, but comveys the meaning in English.

roneill
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 232