KudoZ home » German to English » Tech/Engineering

Personentag

English translation: employee working day

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:Personentag
English translation:employee working day
Entered by: William Stein

09:50 Jan 16, 2003
German to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering
German term or phrase: Personentag
Anzahl der Personentage in einem Projekt
Ursula Derx
Austria
employee working days
Explanation:
"Person-days" might be theoretically possible but nobody would understand. Employee working days is self-explanatory and doesn't sound like jargon.
Selected response from:

William Stein
Costa Rica
Grading comment
Thank you all! Actually I consulted the customer, since it seems to be a tricky one. Also, in other contexts we should always take care, whether there are really "employees" concerned, as Nicole says.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +6man days
Louise Mawbey
5 +2person-day
Krokodil
4employee working days
William Stein


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


0 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +6
man days


Explanation:
HTH

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-01-16 09:52:46 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

man day without the \'s\' for the word posted - with the \'s\' in the sentence!

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-01-16 10:32:53 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

If you really can\'t use man days (which is the standard term and does not have and negative connotations, then use person days.

Louise Mawbey
Germany
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in pair: 1058

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Elvira Stoianov: you're too quick, it's the same I would have suggested
0 min
  -> thanks - the luck of the draw!!

agree  Cilian O'Tuama: 'peron(-)day' also used these days
6 mins
  -> but only in Argentina!!!!!!

agree  lisa23
17 mins

agree  Nikki Graham
47 mins

agree  Jonathan MacKerron: by the same token "translator days"?
1 hr

agree  Dr. Fred Thomson
4 hrs

neutral  Krokodil: with Jonathan - it's more likely to be "translator nights" though!
22 hrs

41 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
person-day


Explanation:
You may not believe this, but I actually saw this word used in an "Economist" article some time ago. I wish I still had it to hand as evidence!


    "The Economist"
Krokodil
Germany
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 416

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  jerrie: There are quite a few Google UK hits for person days: 134 person days etc...UK sites, too! (without the hyphen)
4 mins

neutral  Dr. Fred Thomson: I believe it. Sometimes ridiculous PC is rampant.
3 hrs

agree  Terry Gilman: Amazes me that 'person-day' could cause umbrage or even comment. The German writer is evidently conversant with it.
9 hrs

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
employee working days


Explanation:
"Person-days" might be theoretically possible but nobody would understand. Employee working days is self-explanatory and doesn't sound like jargon.

William Stein
Costa Rica
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 1734
Grading comment
Thank you all! Actually I consulted the customer, since it seems to be a tricky one. Also, in other contexts we should always take care, whether there are really "employees" concerned, as Nicole says.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Nicole Tata: what if they're not employees - freelancers, outsourced, agency workers?
1 hr