apparato a sporgere

English translation: jettying/a castle parapet

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Italian term or phrase:apparato a sporgere
English translation:jettying/a castle parapet
Entered by: Angela Arnone

11:43 Apr 21, 2005
Italian to English translations [PRO]
Art/Literary / medieval
Italian term or phrase: apparato a sporgere
Moedieval castle defences, sounds like they are made of wood and stick out from the castle from which to launch counter attacks.
Alexander Chisholm
jutting (whatever device it is)
Explanation:
I think the best expression is "jutting". There is also "projecting" but it could be misunderstood in this context
Selected response from:

Angela Arnone
Grading comment
Hi Angela, many thanks for the answer.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2jutting (whatever device it is)
Angela Arnone
3catapult
Julie Marshall


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


22 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
jutting (whatever device it is)


Explanation:
I think the best expression is "jutting". There is also "projecting" but it could be misunderstood in this context

Angela Arnone
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 3602
Grading comment
Hi Angela, many thanks for the answer.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  esoft: I like the sound of "jutting" - can also use protrude
6 hrs

agree  luskie
1 day 4 hrs

8 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
catapult


Explanation:
a catapult was used in medival time- it was a piece of wood, out of the side of a castle and used to launch missiles at the enemy!

Julie Marshall
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Angela Arnone: I understand your reasoning, but there is the Italian "catapulta" so I suspect they may mean something more generic
2 days 13 hrs




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search