cotugnata/Cotognata

English translation: quince jam

11:30 Apr 10, 2005
Italian to English translations [Non-PRO]
Social Sciences - Food & Drink
Italian term or phrase: cotugnata/Cotognata
Aggiunta di cotugnata ai Mostaccioli!!!!!

Coudl this be a typo? Should it be cotognata????
If so, how do you translate it???

I'm getting hungry!
Kimmy
English translation:quince jam
Explanation:
Cotugnata, agree is a corruption of cotognata, made from mela cotogna - which is/are quince.
I've always called it "quince jam".

... Maglio Cotognata 500g £8.99. Quince jam, excellent when eaten with cheese.
www.giacobazzis.co.uk/seasonal.htm

... the next destination is La cotognata leccese , another popular pastry shop ... you can try the quince jam , another traditional dessert with quince jam ...
www.discoveritalia.com/cgwe/itinerarioCitta. asp?IDtipoItinerario=2&IDCitta=21&lingua=en

... Cotognata is a traditional Cremonese recipe dating back to the 16th century. ... originates from the Portuguese word “marmelada” and means “quince jam”. ...
www.igourmet.com/shoppe/shoppe.asp?cat=2& subcat=Fruit+and+Preserves&price=&ScrollAction=2
Selected response from:

Angela Arnone
Grading comment
As always Angela, a WEALTH of info! Thanks
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2quince jam
Angela Arnone
4dulce de membrillo
------ (X)
3quiddany
Russell Jones


  

Answers


14 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
dulce de membrillo


Explanation:
“Cotognata” (dulce de membrillo)
... “Cotognata” (dulce de membrillo). Puglia. Ingredientes para 4 personas:.
1,5 Kg. de membrillos,; azúcar,; el zumo de ½ limón,; la cáscara rallada de 1 ...
www.nutricionyrecetas.com/ recetas/paises/esitalia/6352.htm - 7k - 9 Abr 2005 - En caché - Páginas similares

Especial Italia
... Higos con almendras. “Zeppole” Rosquillas. Hostias rellenas. “Cotognata” (dulce
de membrillo). Crujiente de almendras. Tostadas de pan con “bottarga” ...
www.nutricionyrecetas.com/ recetas/paises/esitalia/index1.htm - 51k - 8 Abr 2005 - En caché - Páginas similares
[ Más resultados de www.nutricionyrecetas.com ]

Waitrose.com recipes - Apple, Walnut & Membrillo Turnovers ... - [ Traduzca esta página ]
Membrillo, cotognata, quince cheese, quince paste, call it what you will, has
played a regular part in my life for as long as I can remember. My mo.
www.waitrose.com/food_drink/ recipes/recipesearch/Recipe/0502046-r03.asp - 48k - En caché - Páginas similares

------ (X)
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 5

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Angela Arnone: It's an IT-ENG query
1 hr
  -> Sorry, I answered a question into spanish just before.:(

31 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
quiddany


Explanation:
"QUIDDANY: A corruption of cotognata, the clear but solid quince sweetmeat or marmalade which was originally a speciality of Genoa and which spread to France as cotignac".
http://dspace.dial.pipex.com/town/lane/kal69/shop/pages/glos...

Russell Jones
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 5

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
quince jam


Explanation:
Cotugnata, agree is a corruption of cotognata, made from mela cotogna - which is/are quince.
I've always called it "quince jam".

... Maglio Cotognata 500g £8.99. Quince jam, excellent when eaten with cheese.
www.giacobazzis.co.uk/seasonal.htm

... the next destination is La cotognata leccese , another popular pastry shop ... you can try the quince jam , another traditional dessert with quince jam ...
www.discoveritalia.com/cgwe/itinerarioCitta. asp?IDtipoItinerario=2&IDCitta=21&lingua=en

... Cotognata is a traditional Cremonese recipe dating back to the 16th century. ... originates from the Portuguese word “marmelada” and means “quince jam”. ...
www.igourmet.com/shoppe/shoppe.asp?cat=2& subcat=Fruit+and+Preserves&price=&ScrollAction=2


Angela Arnone
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 40
Grading comment
As always Angela, a WEALTH of info! Thanks

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Ian Burley (X): or even quince preserves (according to the Oxford Companion to Food)
1 min

agree  ------ (X)
1 hr




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search