Raccomandata a mano (anticipata via fax)

English translation: hand delivered registered letter

13:08 Jun 20, 2003
Italian to English translations [PRO]
/ letter writing
Italian term or phrase: Raccomandata a mano (anticipata via fax)
The meaning is quite clear. I need some ideas on the most concise, correct and elegant way of putting it in English.
Richard Boyce
English translation:hand delivered registered letter
Explanation:
sent in advance via fax
Selected response from:

Gian
Italy
Grading comment
This answer best suits the context
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3Registered letter, faxing an advance copy
Lanna Castellano
3Faxed copy to be followed by original via registered mail
Ino66 (X)
4 -1hand delivered registered letter
Gian
3registered letter
writeaway


  

Answers


8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
registered letter


Explanation:
I think that's what is meant. fax is sent first, but followed by a registered letter (which is official legally speaking).

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-06-20 13:32:23 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

IMHO, in mano is redundant in English since a registered letter is always delivered in person and addressee has to sign a receipt that proves it has been delivered.

writeaway
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 592

9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): -1
hand delivered registered letter


Explanation:
sent in advance via fax

Gian
Italy
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in pair: 5394
Grading comment
This answer best suits the context

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Roger Stewart: It's not registered. It is hand delivered. It is a letter. A copy must be signed by the recipient. The problem is expressing this concisely. "Hand delivered letter, of which a copy is signed by the recipient as proof of delivery" is not exactly elegant...
3302 days
  -> La racc. AR (avviso di ricevimento), ha un n. di registraz., che serve a confermare la spedizione. Se la consegno è a mano, non ha registrazione, ma il destinatario mette un timbro, data e firma sulla copia, è quindi come una registrazione di ricevimento.

10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
Faxed copy to be followed by original via registered mail


Explanation:
An option.

Ino66 (X)
Native speaker of: Native in GreekGreek
PRO pts in pair: 148

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Marie Scarano: also "certified mail" . This seems to be the most eloquent.
18 hrs

disagree  Roger Stewart: Nobody "certifies" it. "Mail" seems to suggest a public postal service. The sender delivers by hand and gets a signature on a copy. No mail, no certification.
3302 days

10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
Registered letter, faxing an advance copy


Explanation:
not sure about 'a mano' - manually delivered registered letter? or reg. letter in hand?

Lanna Castellano
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 1083




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search