annessi e connessi

English translation: appendages

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Italian term or phrase:annessi e connessi
English translation:appendages
Entered by: eftichismeni (X)

15:58 Aug 12, 2005
Italian to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Real Estate / preliminary sale contract, property sale contract
Italian term or phrase: annessi e connessi
La promessa vendita è fatta ed accettata a corpo e non a misura, con tutti gli annessi e connessi, affissi ed infissi, usi e servitù, adiacneze, dipendenze e pertinenze.....ecc ecc - Thanks for any help SUE
kringle
appendages
Explanation:
it stays for "annessi e connessi"
Selected response from:

eftichismeni (X)
Grading comment
I would have picked appurtenances, but this was already in there, so went for this and it seemed to fit the bill nicely. Thanks to everyone. SUE
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +1appendages
eftichismeni (X)
3 +1appurtenants
Patricia Crotty
2with what goes with it/ with all the appendages
Stefano Asperti


  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
appendages


Explanation:
it stays for "annessi e connessi"

eftichismeni (X)
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
I would have picked appurtenances, but this was already in there, so went for this and it seemed to fit the bill nicely. Thanks to everyone. SUE

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Stefano Asperti
2 mins

7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
with what goes with it/ with all the appendages


Explanation:
I often heard these expressions but I don't know if they're used in this context also...

Stefano Asperti
Italy
Native speaker of: Italian

13 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
appurtenants


Explanation:
Appurtenant: Belonging to, accessory or incident to. Employed in leases for the purpose of including any easements or servitudes used or enjoyed with the demised premises.

Patricia Crotty
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 23

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Vittorio Felaco
29 mins
  -> thanks!




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search