lavorabile

English translation: knit in

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Italian term or phrase:lavorabile
English translation:knit in
Entered by: transwebtrans

10:38 Aug 8, 2019
Italian to English translations [PRO]
Textiles / Clothing / Fashion / In a description of knitwear (jumpers) for men
Italian term or phrase: lavorabile
Dear folks, please would you know how to interpret this word in the context below?

Maglia a Dolcevita in pregiato puro cashmere mélange Loro Piana, in maglia inglese calata, dalla vestibilità regolare con collo alto risvoltabile realizzata in fine maglia calata con rifinita sui margini con filo elastico per garantire maggior tenuta.

Also:
Lavorabile su finezza medio alte e rifinita sui margini con filo elastico per garantire maggior tenuta.

Could it mean something like machine washable? Or something completely different?

Many thanks in advance for any suggestions!
transwebtrans
knit in
Explanation:
Finezza 12/14 refers to the gauge of the knit, which is the number of stitches in an inch. I've normally seen "lavorata/o" and not lavorabile, but given the surrounding context you gave in your follow-up, "knit in a medium 12/14 gauge" would be closest.

If you have bit more leeway, "medium weight 12/14 gauge knit"
Selected response from:

Kimberly Ann Franch
Italy
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1knit in
Kimberly Ann Franch
4worked
Shera Lyn Parpia
4workable
Susie Mancini
3will work.....appropriate for
Maria Burnett
3can be also knit
Luca Gentili


Discussion entries: 4





  

Answers


22 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
can be also knit


Explanation:
It seems to refer to the mesh that can be thicker than the medium one.

Luca Gentili
Italy
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 4
Notes to answerer
Asker: Yes, I agree with "knit", thank you very much Luca


2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
will work.....appropriate for


Explanation:
I think it means that it will work for materials medium to thick

Maria Burnett
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian, Native in EnglishEnglish

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
workable


Explanation:
first term I thought

Example sentence(s):
  • workable on medium fineness
Susie Mancini
Italy
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
knit in


Explanation:
Finezza 12/14 refers to the gauge of the knit, which is the number of stitches in an inch. I've normally seen "lavorata/o" and not lavorabile, but given the surrounding context you gave in your follow-up, "knit in a medium 12/14 gauge" would be closest.

If you have bit more leeway, "medium weight 12/14 gauge knit"



    https://www.jetandbo.com/blogs/news/understanding-cashmere-and-how-to-identify-quality-cashmere
Kimberly Ann Franch
Italy
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 8
Notes to answerer
Asker: Thank you very much Kimberly, yes I am inclined to agree that it is knit!


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Kathryn Jones
16 hrs
  -> Thank you, Kathryn!

21 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
worked


Explanation:
"worked in fine wool " and you can add the 12/14 gauge

To work wool means to manipulate yarn is some way - usually knit, but it could be crochet, embroidery or another technique.

Raw Material: Working Wool in the West: Stephany Wilkes ...
https://www.amazon.com/Raw-Material-Working-Wool-West/dp/087...

Raw Material: Working Wool in the West Paperback – October 20, 2018. ... Follow a sweater with an "Italian Merino" label back far enough and chances are its life began not in Milan, but in Montana. ... In Raw Material, Stephany Wilkes tells the story of American wool through her own ...

Swurlygirl Working Wool - Home | Facebook
https://www.facebook.com › Pages › Public Figure › Artist
Swurlygirl Working Wool. 148 likes. knitted, crocheted, felted, stitched...raw or refined...mixed with feathers, berries, roots and bones. crafting...

Fashion: The extraordinary lightness of knitwear - Yorkshire Post
https://www.yorkshirepost.co.uk/.../fashion-the-extraordinar...

Sep 19, 2016 - ... in a multi-coloured fan-tailed skirt, shimmying back and forth and revealing geometric rays of finely worked wool and silk as the legs move.

ttps://www.google.com/url?sa=t&rct=j&q=&esrc=s&source=web&cd=25&ca...





Shera Lyn Parpia
Italy
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 783
Notes to answerer
Asker: Thank you very much for your detailed answer Shera!





The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search