KudoZ home » Italian to English » Bus/Financial

ordine dei dottori commercialisti

English translation: accountants and tax advisers


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Italian term or phrase:commercialisti
English translation:accountants and tax advisers

05:33 Oct 24, 2001
Italian to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial
Italian term or phrase: ordine dei dottori commercialisti
Item in a CV:
Membership of professional bodies.
Cinzia Di Giantomasso
(Italian) Institute of Accountants and Tax Advisers
Explanation:
Dott. Commercialisti are not Chartered Accountants (as suggested)although they carry out a similar function. In many cases they are more concerned with taxes than accounting, so I use the above.

Good luck
Selected response from:

Peter Cox
Italy
Grading comment
Thanks so much.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5certified public accountantChiara Yates
4(Italian) Institute of Accountants and Tax Advisers
Peter Cox
4Association of Doctors of Commerce
Hege Jakobsen Lepri
4Order of the Chartered AccountantsTelesforo Fernandez
4Association of Commercial Lawyers and Accountants
Catherine Bolton


  

Answers


11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Association of Commercial Lawyers and Accountants


Explanation:
A customer had me use "National Board of Commercial Lawyers and Accountants" for Consiglio dei Commercialisti (I don't know where they found it), so I would imagine you could use the above for the association.
For commercial lawyers, see
the site listed below.
The problem in Italian with "commercialista" and "ragioniere" is that they do not correspond to the US term "CPA", and a ragionere does more than just bookkeeping.



    Reference: http://www.morgan-russell.co.uk/
Catherine Bolton
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 1906

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Hege Jakobsen Lepri: Dottori commercialisti are NOT lawyers, they have obtained their "laurea" at a totally different faculty
33 mins

agree  Chiara Yates: you join an association not get a crtification like the Italian commercialisti
2 hrs

17 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Order of the Chartered Accountants


Explanation:
This would , perhaps, be the better version.

Telesforo Fernandez
PRO pts in pair: 110

20 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Association of Doctors of Commerce


Explanation:
Association is one of several possible translations, i prefer this because it's is quite general.
Actually this translation is difficult because "Dottore" in Italian has a differnet meaning than doctor (holder of Ph.D.) outside italy, i still go for this

Hege Jakobsen Lepri
Native speaker of: Native in NorwegianNorwegian
PRO pts in pair: 124

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
(Italian) Institute of Accountants and Tax Advisers


Explanation:
Dott. Commercialisti are not Chartered Accountants (as suggested)although they carry out a similar function. In many cases they are more concerned with taxes than accounting, so I use the above.

Good luck

Peter Cox
Italy
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 3431
Grading comment
Thanks so much.

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
certified public accountant


Explanation:
In USA si dice così.
In realtà si può anche indicare come:
licensed public accountant.

In ogni caso le associazioni non c'entrano niente, alle associazioni ci si iscrive mentre per diventare commercialisti "certificati" si fanno appunto degli esami o certificazioni come da noi.

anche: Hoepli - Picchi
sono madrelingua inglese


    Reference: http://www.jlynchcpa.com/
    Reference: http://www.dllr.state.md.us/query/cpa.html
Chiara Yates
United States
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 27