KudoZ home » Italian to English » Medical

RM encefalo

English translation: brain MRI


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Italian term or phrase:RM encefalo
English translation:brain MRI
Entered by: Ana Hermida

13:25 May 31, 2002
Italian to English translations [PRO]
Medical
Italian term or phrase: RM encefalo
A type of medical examination RM maybe magnetic resonance??
Cinzia Di Giantomasso
brain MRI
Explanation:
... Over the years MRI has become the modality of choice in the evaluation of brain
and spine morphology because of its excellent soft tissue definition. ...
www.vitalimaging.com/brainscan.html

... Brain magnetic resonance imaging with contrast dependent on blood oxygenation. ...
www.neuroguide.com/gregg.html
Selected response from:

Jacek Krankowski
Grading comment
Thank you, thank you, thank you!!!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2brain NMRRaffaella Cornacchini
1 +4brain MRIJacek Krankowski
4MRI encephalon
Bilingualduo


  

Answers


24 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
MRI encephalon


Explanation:
magnetic resonance imaging (MRI)
A sophisticated technique for revealing high-resolution images of the structure of the living brain by computing and analyzing magnetic changes in the energy of the orbits of nuclear particles in the molecules of the body (also sometimes termed NMR, for nuclear magnetic resonance); produces clearer and more detailed images than computerized tomography (CAT) scans and uses no X radiation
HTH
Cristina

Bilingualduo
Italy
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in pair: 478

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  gmel117608: Encephalon is rarely used. It is mostly used as a prefix in compound words such as encephalonarcosis, encephalopathia, etc.
6 hrs
  -> that's encephal/encephalo, but I agree encephalon is rarely used. Brain is certainly more common.

25 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
brain NMR


Explanation:
The 1999 Undergraduate Research Opportunities Handbook, CCE. In Vivo Brain NMR. CCE. Name: Brian David Ross. Phone: x626-397-32, Mailbox: 184-30. ...
http://www.its.caltech.edu/~ascit/uroh/UROHlate1.html Altri siti come questo


In Vivo H NMR Spectroscopy of the Human Brain at 7 T
sì, è risonanza magnetica (nucleare)

... Key words: 1 H NMR spectroscopy; high magnetic field; resolu- tion; human brain NMR spectrometers, operating at ultrahigh magnetic fields of 14­21 T, are ...
http://www.cmrr.umn.edu/Publications/2001/GRUETTER/Tkac_InVi...
raffa1


Raffaella Cornacchini
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in pair: 147

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  gmel117608
6 hrs

agree  Elisabeth Ghysels
8 hrs

31 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 1/5Answerer confidence 1/5 peer agreement (net): +4
brain MRI


Explanation:
... Over the years MRI has become the modality of choice in the evaluation of brain
and spine morphology because of its excellent soft tissue definition. ...
www.vitalimaging.com/brainscan.html

... Brain magnetic resonance imaging with contrast dependent on blood oxygenation. ...
www.neuroguide.com/gregg.html

Jacek Krankowski
PRO pts in pair: 324
Grading comment
Thank you, thank you, thank you!!!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Massimo Gaido
58 mins
  -> Di nuovo!

agree  gmel117608: an alternative to the previous answer
6 hrs

agree  Elisabeth Ghysels
8 hrs

agree  luskie
9 hrs