KudoZ home » Italian to English » Other

bilaminato/lastra d'alluminio

English translation: double rolled aluminium


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Italian term or phrase:bilaminato
English translation:double rolled aluminium
Entered by: Audrey

11:30 Nov 11, 2001
Italian to English translations [PRO]
Italian term or phrase: bilaminato/lastra d'alluminio
Una parte del campionario di oggettistica dell'azienda è eseguito in bilaminato(sottile lamina d'argento incollata su una lastra di alluminio).
Audrey
Italy
rolled alluminium
Explanation:
significa lastra di alluminio laminato

bilaminato propongo double rolled ma non ne sono certo

Ciao
Bruno
Selected response from:

Bruno Capitelli
Grading comment
Thank you
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4laminated sliver-aluminium strip
Derek Smith
4rolled alluminium
Bruno Capitelli


  

Answers


2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
rolled alluminium


Explanation:
significa lastra di alluminio laminato

bilaminato propongo double rolled ma non ne sono certo

Ciao
Bruno

Bruno Capitelli
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in pair: 59
Grading comment
Thank you

12 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
laminated sliver-aluminium strip


Explanation:
Hi Audrey,
"Rolled" refers to a steelmaking process and is unsuitable for your "bilaminato". Here, you have a fine gauge silver foil bonded to an alu strip. I don't know if this stuff has a proper commercial name, but I think you wouldn't go too far wrong with "laminated strip".
Total Respect
Derek

Derek Smith
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 1096