KudoZ home » Italian to English » Other

in carta libera

English translation: on plain paper/unstamped paper/unauthenticated form

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Italian term or phrase:in carta libera
English translation:on plain paper/unstamped paper/unauthenticated form
Entered by: Gail

16:28 Jan 22, 2003
Italian to English translations [Non-PRO]
Italian term or phrase: in carta libera
Si rilascia il presente certificato in carta libera ...
Gail
United States
plain paper
Explanation:
or unstamped paper.

HTH

Rick
Selected response from:

Rick Henry
United States
Grading comment
That works. Thanks to others as well.
2 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2tax-exempt paper
Massimo Gaido
5 +1plain paper
Rick Henry
5unauthenticated form
Simon Charass


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
plain paper


Explanation:
or unstamped paper.

HTH

Rick

Rick Henry
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 623
Grading comment
That works. Thanks to others as well.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Ornella Grannis
16 mins

2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
tax-exempt paper


Explanation:
tax-exempt paper
blank paper

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-01-22 16:32:46 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

La presente dichiarazione è resa in carta libera e non è soggetta ad autenticazione di firma
This statement was made on tax-exempt paper and is not subject to authenticated signature

http://www.italconphila.org/forms/IE2_9_2.pdf

Massimo Gaido
United States
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in pair: 1978

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxIno66
5 mins

agree  Gian
2 hrs

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
unauthenticated form


Explanation:
This certificate have been released in an unauthenticated form,

Simon Charass
Canada
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 523