KudoZ home » Italian to English » Tech/Engineering

coclea

English translation: scroll/volute


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Italian term or phrase:coclea
English translation:scroll/volute
Entered by: Alexander Chisholm

14:47 Mar 29, 2004
Italian to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering / condenser
Italian term or phrase: coclea
A structure presumably having the same shape as the inner ear component of the same name, but in this case part of a cooling and water condensing system:-

"Alternativamente, la separazione dell'acqua avviene per sola azione meccanica e fisica (forza centrifuga e peso specifico diverso) all’interno di una convenzionale coclea funzionante con il principio di un distillatore a serpentina.."
Alexander Chisholm
scroll
Explanation:
I think this is the term when it involves liquid or gas

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 19 mins (2004-03-29 15:06:57 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

nice diagram here:
http://www.alliantenergy.com/stellent/groups/public/document...
Selected response from:

Joe Nemeth
Italy
Grading comment
Many thanks
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2see explanation
Michael Deliso
4 +1volute
Gian
3 +1scrollJoe Nemeth
4cochlea or Archimede's screwVittorio Felaco
4Conveyorxxxmultidioma
4auger
Emanuela Clodomiro


  

Answers


6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
auger


Explanation:
http://dictionary.reference.com/search?q=auger

Emanuela Clodomiro
Italy
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in pair: 16

6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Conveyor


Explanation:
Cfr. McGraw-hill

Good luck!
Cris

xxxmultidioma
PRO pts in pair: 39

7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
cochlea or Archimede's screw


Explanation:
This should work!

Vittorio Felaco
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in pair: 472

10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
see explanation


Explanation:
Hi Alex;
there are several ways to translate "coclea" depending on the use. In your case I have used before "auger" but also *screw feeder* is just as good. Hope it helps see URL: http://www.martinsprocket.com/sconvey.htm
from IT>EN Dictionary here are some translations
1 (mecc.), Archimedean screw.
2 (chiocciola, camera a spirale a sezione decrescente: di pompa centrifuga, compressore o turbina idraulica per es.), scroll, volute.
3 (elemento rotante elicoidale di un trasportatore a vite di Archimede) (trasp.), auger.
4 coclea per alimentazione controllata (permette un volume costante di alimentazione di materiale sciolto) (app. - ind.), metering screw.
5 alimentatore a coclea (att. ind.), screw feeder.


Michael Deliso
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in pair: 539

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Sarah Ponting: scroll or volute
2 hrs

agree  gmel117608
8 days

8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
scroll


Explanation:
I think this is the term when it involves liquid or gas

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 19 mins (2004-03-29 15:06:57 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

nice diagram here:
http://www.alliantenergy.com/stellent/groups/public/document...

Joe Nemeth
Italy
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 65
Grading comment
Many thanks

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Sarah Ponting: scroll or volute
2 hrs

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
volute


Explanation:
The double volute pump 14-6

In all of my classes and writings I discuss the advantages of using a double volute centrifugal pump to eliminate radial shaft deflection caused by operating off the best efficiency point (BEP) of a single stage centrifugal pump.

In this paper I will answer those questions I get the most frequently asked about double volute designs




    Reference: http://www.mcnallyinstitute.com/14-html/14-06.htm
Gian
Italy
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in pair: 5386

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Sarah Ponting: or scroll
32 mins