KudoZ home » Italian to English » Wine / Oenology / Viticulture

governo e rigoverno

English translation: governo and rigoverno


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Italian term or phrase:governo e rigoverno
English translation:governo and rigoverno
Entered by: philgoddard

16:05 Feb 15, 2012
Italian to English translations [PRO]
Science - Wine / Oenology / Viticulture / wine history
Italian term or phrase: governo e rigoverno
Non a caso, in proposito, si è ampiamente consolidata, nella zona del Chianti, le pratiche del “governo” e del “rigoverno” volte ad ammorbidire il prodotto finale (come conseguenza dell’aumento di grado alcolico con ulteriore produzione di glicerina),
Charles Searson
United Kingdom
leave it in Italian
Explanation:
This appears to be specific to Chianti. It basically means "first and second refermentations".

"The technique of governo was first developed by Chianti winemakers in the 14th century. This involves adding half dried grapes to the must to stimulate the yeast with a fresh source of sugar that may keep the yeast active all the through the fermentation process."

Rigoverno simply means repeating the process. I would leave it in Italian, and add a few words of explanation.
Selected response from:

philgoddard
United States
Grading comment
thanks - charles
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +5leave it in Italianphilgoddard
4 +1passage and second passage
Isabelle Johnson


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
passage and second passage


Explanation:
I believe these are the terms

Isabelle Johnson
Italy
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 48

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Emiliano Pantoja
1 hr
  -> Thanks Emiliano

neutral  philgoddard: References?
1 hr

neutral  Giles Watson: You are probably thinking of "primo/secondo passaggio", which can refer to new or once-used wood for ageing, or to the first or second "pass" by pickers at harvest. Nothing to do with adding grape skins or must to fermenting wine, I'm afraid.
3 hrs
  -> Yes, I was getting confused here. Was in a rush and should have left it alone!

17 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +5
leave it in Italian


Explanation:
This appears to be specific to Chianti. It basically means "first and second refermentations".

"The technique of governo was first developed by Chianti winemakers in the 14th century. This involves adding half dried grapes to the must to stimulate the yeast with a fresh source of sugar that may keep the yeast active all the through the fermentation process."

Rigoverno simply means repeating the process. I would leave it in Italian, and add a few words of explanation.


    Reference: http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Canaiolo
philgoddard
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 32
Grading comment
thanks - charles

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Barbara Carrara
2 hrs

agree  Gallagy
3 hrs

agree  Giles Watson: I usually leave this term in Italian, with or without an embedded explanation or footnote ("governo" is used elsewhere, notably in Veneto)
3 hrs

agree  EleoE
5 hrs

agree  Federica Meacci
1 day3 hrs