spojrzeć jak na kosmitę

English translation: look at somebody/size sb. up as if they were an alien

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Polish term or phrase:spojrzeć jak na kosmitę
English translation:look at somebody/size sb. up as if they were an alien
Entered by: Darius Saczuk

14:54 Apr 6, 2015
Polish to English translations [PRO]
Idioms / Maxims / Sayings
Polish term or phrase: spojrzeć jak na kosmitę
spojrzeć na kogoś jak na kosmitę/wariata
Tomasz P.
Poland
look at somebody/size sb. up as if they were an alien
Explanation:
P

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 mins (2015-04-06 14:58:31 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Question Reality: An Investigation of ... - Page 79 - Google Books Result
https://books.google.com/books?isbn=1435720598
Victoria Minnich - 2008 - ‎Science
They'll just look at me as if I were an alien from Mars, politely tell me to shut up, and they'll probably think in the back of their minds I should just go down like ...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 15 mins (2015-04-06 15:10:25 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Raising Hope - Google Books Result
https://books.google.com/books?isbn=0446520861
Katie Willard - 2007 - ‎Fiction
They didn't answer, just looked at me as if I were an alien trying to make conversation with them in an entirely different language. I stood my ground, though, ...
Selected response from:

Darius Saczuk
United States
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +5look at somebody/size sb. up as if they were an alien
Darius Saczuk
4 +1look at someone like a space cadet/ as if they fell off another planet/like they were spaced out
Frank Szmulowicz, Ph. D.
4look at someone like a mental case/ an escapee from insane asylum/crazier than the Madhatte
Frank Szmulowicz, Ph. D.
3to look at her/him, like they're from outer space
geopiet


  

Answers


1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +5
look at somebody/size sb. up as if they were an alien


Explanation:
P

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 mins (2015-04-06 14:58:31 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Question Reality: An Investigation of ... - Page 79 - Google Books Result
https://books.google.com/books?isbn=1435720598
Victoria Minnich - 2008 - ‎Science
They'll just look at me as if I were an alien from Mars, politely tell me to shut up, and they'll probably think in the back of their minds I should just go down like ...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 15 mins (2015-04-06 15:10:25 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Raising Hope - Google Books Result
https://books.google.com/books?isbn=0446520861
Katie Willard - 2007 - ‎Fiction
They didn't answer, just looked at me as if I were an alien trying to make conversation with them in an entirely different language. I stood my ground, though, ...

Darius Saczuk
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 373
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Joanna Carroll
2 hrs
  -> Thanks, Joanna. :-)

agree  Jacek Konopka
2 hrs
  -> Thanks, Jacku.

agree  Grzegorz Mysiński
16 hrs
  -> Dzięki, Grzegorz. :-)

agree  Maria Popiel
18 hrs
  -> Dzięki, Maria.

agree  wikg
23 hrs
  -> ;-). Thanks, Wiktor.

26 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
look at someone like a mental case/ an escapee from insane asylum/crazier than the Madhatte


Explanation:
crazy series

Frank Szmulowicz, Ph. D.
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in category: 76

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
to look at her/him, like they're from outer space


Explanation:
.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 hrs (2015-04-06 18:01:57 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

To stare at sb like he's from outer space

geopiet
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in category: 73

28 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
look at someone like a space cadet/ as if they fell off another planet/like they were spaced out


Explanation:
Space series

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 9 hrs (2015-04-07 00:03:07 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

space cadet
(slang, derogatory) One who deals with reality in a way consistent with being under the influence of (or "spaced out on") drugs.
(slang, derogatory) One who forgets, daydreams, or otherwise is distracted from reality more often than most.
http://en.wiktionary.org/wiki/space_cadet

cccccccccccccccccccccc
spaced out
lang.
1. dazed or stupefied by narcotic drugs.
2. dreamily or eerily out of touch with reality; disoriented, forgetful, or dazed.

http://www.thefreedictionary.com/spaced-out
ccccccccccccccccccc

Frank Szmulowicz, Ph. D.
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in category: 76

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Jacek Konopka: [...] 'as if'.... Maybe that one sound better? IMHO :)
2 hrs
  -> You are right. I tried to sound slangy. It would gave been better look at me like I were a. It is idiomatic.




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search