pisac do szuflady

English translation: keep/lock your writing in the sock drawer

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Polish term or phrase:pisac do szuflady
English translation:keep/lock your writing in the sock drawer
Entered by: Goodness

23:50 Nov 25, 2006
Polish to English translations [PRO]
Art/Literary - Poetry & Literature / coloquial expression
Polish term or phrase: pisac do szuflady
wyrazenie idiomatyczne
Goodness
United Kingdom
keep/lock your writing in the sock drawer
Explanation:
Propozycje w bliższą nutę...

Sock Drawer Syndrome -- the writer who hides away years of work and never dares to send any of it out
http://www.writing-world.com/basics/mistake.shtml

poems ending up in the sock drawer
http://www.authorsden.com/visit/viewsuccess.asp?authorid=198...
Selected response from:

Icing
United States
Grading comment
Dzieki - przydalo sie. : )
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +3keep/lock your writing in the sock drawer
Icing
4write for the drawer
ironsz
3write for writing's sake
Ensor
3write for yourself
makawa


  

Answers


13 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
write for yourself


Explanation:
http://www.quotationspage.com/quote/75.html
cytat mi się spodobał...
A PWN daje write for your own pleasure...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 15 mins (2006-11-26 00:06:33 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Alternate Species :: Writing for the Market
When you write for yourself, your writing needs to have meaning only for you. ... Write for the market in the sense of making your writing accessible. ...
www.alternatespecies.com/show/market.jsp - 9k - Kopia - Podobne strony

write for yourself vs write for the market

makawa
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in category: 12

48 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
write for writing's sake


Explanation:
"He wrote for writing's sake with no purpose beyond getting published, only aiming to convince himself that he was a writer - there was nothing else he could be. He certainly didn't believe he could earn a living by it."

Example sentence(s):
  • http://myweb.tiscali.co.uk/sherwoodtimes/home.htm
Ensor
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in category: 127

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +3
keep/lock your writing in the sock drawer


Explanation:
Propozycje w bliższą nutę...

Sock Drawer Syndrome -- the writer who hides away years of work and never dares to send any of it out
http://www.writing-world.com/basics/mistake.shtml

poems ending up in the sock drawer
http://www.authorsden.com/visit/viewsuccess.asp?authorid=198...


Icing
United States
Native speaker of: Polish
PRO pts in category: 12
Grading comment
Dzieki - przydalo sie. : )

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  IwonaASzymaniak
4 hrs
  -> Dziękuję!

agree  Vanda Nissen
7 hrs
  -> Dziękuję!

agree  Katarzyna Bieniaszewska
11 hrs
  -> Dziękuję!

8 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
write for the drawer


Explanation:
Po co wymyślać, skoro jest dokładny odpowiednik:

There are two sort of writers out there: those who write for the drawer and those who want to get published and even make writing a career. ...
allkindsofwriting.blogspot.com/2006/04/writing-101-getting-started-writing.html - 79k -

ironsz
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in category: 4




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search