Tá na cara que precisa”.

English translation: Anyone can see it's needed

16:54 Apr 16, 2005
Portuguese to English translations [PRO]
Internet, e-Commerce
Portuguese term or phrase: Tá na cara que precisa”.
O anúncio, publicado no jornal Tribuna do Norte no dia 29 de abril, apresenta o rosto de uma mulher espancada com a chamada “Mecânica, funilaria e pintura Via Costeira. Tá na cara que precisa”.
Gwynneth George
English translation:Anyone can see it's needed
Explanation:
É o que pensei, assim de cara.
Selected response from:

Ana Rita Santiago
Brazil
Grading comment
thanks
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +4For a much-needed makeover/ The need is obvious.
Sormane Fitzgerald Gomes
5It's written on the face
Eduardo Queiroz
5It's crystal clear that it's needed
Paul Dixon
4It's obviously needed
tjr
3Anyone can see it's needed
Ana Rita Santiago
3There's a face that needs it (sarcastic)...
Elizabeth Lyons
2obviously needed?
hagan84


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
Tá na cara que precisa”.
obviously needed?


Explanation:
i'm not too sure on this one

hagan84
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PortuguesePortuguese

36 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
Tá na cara que precisa”.
Anyone can see it's needed


Explanation:
É o que pensei, assim de cara.

Ana Rita Santiago
Brazil
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
thanks

40 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Tá na cara que precisa”.
It's obviously needed


Explanation:
Much depends on the context here and may allude to a double-meaning, since the text without the picture could mean "Via Costeira mechanics - it's obvious that you need [it/repairs to your car]" whilst the text in the context of the photo might mean "It's plain to see that [she] needs [a makeover]".
HTH, Tim

tjr
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Tá na cara que precisa”.
It's crystal clear that it's needed


Explanation:
This is another possibility.

Paul Dixon
Brazil
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 4

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +4
Tá na cara que precisa”.
For a much-needed makeover/ The need is obvious.


Explanation:
OR

The place for a much-needed makeover.

If you want a more literal translation I'd say...

The need is obvious.


Maybe it's just me but I can't believe they would have an ad like that. I'm appalled.


... Car Body Repair in Armagh. If your car is looking the worse for wear and is in desperate need of a loving makeover, why wait until the next MOT, ...
www.city-visitor.com/armagh/carbodyrepair.html - 50k

... then a variety of auto parts suppliers and finally to a body shop. ...believe with the makeover, they can get another 200000 miles on their car. ...
www.baynews9.com/content/36/2005/4/6/77179.html - 14k


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 hrs 20 mins (2005-04-16 19:15:13 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

The thing is that if you are going to have a picture of a beaten up woman and you remove the \"ta na cara,\" the meaning and the joke (and I use the term loosely here) is gone. You have to add sommething to it that will make sense and relate to the picture so that people can make the connection. That\'s why I suggested makeover, also applied to cars beaten up, in need of repair or boost.

Sormane Fitzgerald Gomes
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Jane Lamb-Ruiz (X): God..how sick are these people??
1 hr
  -> Seriously...

agree  Margarita Palatnik (X): "the need is obvious" is great, keeps the tone, concise...
2 hrs
  -> Thanks, Margarita.

agree  Lawyer-Linguist: What a bunch of ***** I'd refuse to translate and give it credit
2 hrs
  -> I know. How can you joke about something like that? That wouldn't fly in the US.

agree  Joao Andre Madeira
16 hrs
  -> Thanks, madjoao.

neutral  Nesrin: I thought it may interest you, and those who commented, that this ad was widely condemned and eventually censored (that's probably what the translator's text was about). See among others www.ubmulheres.org.br/paginas/noticias/publicidade_natal.ht...
1 day 23 hrs
  -> Thanks for the link, Nesrin. Very interesting.

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
Tá na cara que precisa”.
There's a face that needs it (sarcastic)...


Explanation:
Just another variation on the idea, but this is how it strikes me, in English; or "there, in the face of need", but I like the first version more:)-- (nordestinos being snarky);)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 hrs 45 mins (2005-04-16 19:40:32 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

(oops, I am showing my Cearense bias now).

Elizabeth Lyons
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Tá na cara que precisa”.
It's written on the face


Explanation:
Girl At Show/Subways Are For Being ...It's November of 2002 and I ...
... It's written on the face of everyone that gets on and off the train, and I
find myself half-smiling like an idiot just to be the one person doing it. ...
sixsixfive.com/514.html - 7k - Cached - Similar pages

Dream
... It was on everyone's lips, it was right at the fingertips It's written on the
face of every man alive Follow me, and I'll set you free ...
diunderground.com/lyrics/dream.htm - 3k - Cached - Similar pages

Final chapter of Cuba's tragedy / Andres Reynaldo / The Miami ...
... It's written on the face of its protagonists. The ministers and generals who
listened April 25 as Fidel Castro rambled on national television may be ...
www.cubanet.org/CNews/y03/may03/09e4.htm - 14k - Cached - Similar pages

Kansas State Collegian
... It's written on the face of nearly every coach and player now -- a reminder
of the Cats' current 11-game losing streak. Full story. ...


Eduardo Queiroz
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 8




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search