roda gigante

English translation: Ferris wheel

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Portuguese term or phrase:roda gigante
English translation:Ferris wheel
Entered by: Sormane Fitzgerald Gomes

00:47 Apr 20, 2005
Portuguese to English translations [PRO]
Tourism & Travel
Portuguese term or phrase: roda gigante
It's placed in an amusement park
andrina
Ferris wheel
Explanation:
.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 22 mins (2005-04-20 01:09:08 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

... The Ferris Wheel was invented by the Pittsburgh, Pennsylvania bridge-builder George Washington Gale Ferris Jr. (1859-1896) . The first Ferris wheel was ...
www.enchantedlearning.com/inventors/indexf.shtml - 33k

... \"Ride the Wonder Wheel, the highest Ferris wheel in the world! ... However, according to Coney Island USA, the new Sunwheel at Disney\'s California ...
history.amusement-parks.com/wonderwheel.htm - 13k -


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 23 mins (2005-04-20 01:10:08 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

... This same Ferris wheel was later used at the St. Louis exposition in ... Ferris wheels are now common at amusement parks around the world - most are ...
www.enchantedlearning.com/inventors/indexf.shtml - 33k
Selected response from:

Sormane Fitzgerald Gomes
United States
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +9Ferris wheel
Sormane Fitzgerald Gomes
5 +1big wheel
Isabel Peck


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


15 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +9
Ferris wheel


Explanation:
.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 22 mins (2005-04-20 01:09:08 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

... The Ferris Wheel was invented by the Pittsburgh, Pennsylvania bridge-builder George Washington Gale Ferris Jr. (1859-1896) . The first Ferris wheel was ...
www.enchantedlearning.com/inventors/indexf.shtml - 33k

... \"Ride the Wonder Wheel, the highest Ferris wheel in the world! ... However, according to Coney Island USA, the new Sunwheel at Disney\'s California ...
history.amusement-parks.com/wonderwheel.htm - 13k -


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 23 mins (2005-04-20 01:10:08 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

... This same Ferris wheel was later used at the St. Louis exposition in ... Ferris wheels are now common at amusement parks around the world - most are ...
www.enchantedlearning.com/inventors/indexf.shtml - 33k


Sormane Fitzgerald Gomes
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 64

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Elizabeth Lyons
7 mins
  -> Thanks, Elizabeth. For a moment, it felt like I was riding on one of them LOL.

agree  Amy Duncan (X): ....just set the date and I'll be there with bells on! :o)
11 mins
  -> Thanks, Amy. Wanna ride with me? : )

agree  Eduardo Queiroz
48 mins
  -> Thanks, Eduardo.

agree  António Ribeiro
5 hrs
  -> Thanks, António.

agree  Margarita Palatnik (X)
7 hrs
  -> Thanks, Margarita.

agree  Henrique Magalhaes
10 hrs
  -> Thanks.

agree  Paul Dixon: Yes, indeed. A very famous ferris wheel is of course the London Eye.
12 hrs
  -> Thanks.

agree  Claudia Andrade: mas big wheel também pode.
1 day 2 hrs

agree  airmailrpl: -
2 days 12 hrs

6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
big wheel


Explanation:
Ferris wheel is perfectly correct, but in Britain it's better known colloquially as the "big wheel"

Isabel Peck
Portugal
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 8

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Solomon Wright: Absolutely. Definitely better in some contexts I'd say
5 hrs




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search