А ну-ка, девушки!

English translation: Come on, girls, come on!

08:43 Apr 5, 2005
Russian to English translations [PRO]
Games / Video Games / Gaming / Casino
Russian term or phrase: А ну-ка, девушки!
А ну-ка, девушки!
Galochka
English translation:Come on, girls, come on!
Explanation:
.
Selected response from:

Alexander Taguiltsev
Russian Federation
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +8Come on, girls, come on!
Alexander Taguiltsev
3 +2Go girls, go!
Dmytro Voskolovych
3 +1Show us what you got, girls!
Mikhail Kropotov
3Hey, babies!
Tsogt Gombosuren


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
А ну-ка, девушки!
Hey, babies!


Explanation:
IMO

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 5 mins (2005-04-05 08:48:52 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Go, babies!


Tsogt Gombosuren
Canada
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in MongolianMongolian

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Alexander Taguiltsev: Why did you replace your photo? :(
11 mins
  -> My new image is the word "Mongol" in traditional Mongolian ornamental script.

neutral  Mikhail Kropotov: "Babies" is rather derogative in tone...
1 hr
  -> Yes, probably.

57 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
А ну-ка, девушки!
Show us what you got, girls!


Explanation:
Bust a move, sister!

Mikhail Kropotov
Russian Federation
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 109

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Robert Donahue (X)
15 mins
  -> Thanks Robert

neutral  Olga-Translator: "Show us what you CAN", I would say
5 hrs
  -> Эээээ.... А я бы нет! ;-) Но спасибо.

neutral  Kirill Semenov: Звучит двусмысленно. ;-) А "bust a move", как я недавно узнал из English (mono), это про танцы. "Станцуй" типа
9 hrs
  -> 1. А оригинал не двусмысленно? 2. Не только, есть и переносное значение.

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
А ну-ка, девушки!
Go girls, go!


Explanation:
why not?

Dmytro Voskolovych
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian, Native in UkrainianUkrainian

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  TranslatonatoR: or "Let's go girls!"
19 hrs

agree  Mikhail Kropotov: yep
20 hrs

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +8
А ну-ка, девушки!
Come on, girls, come on!


Explanation:
.

Alexander Taguiltsev
Russian Federation
Native speaker of: Russian
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Vladimir Chumak: Come on girls!
1 hr
  -> Спасибо, Володя.

agree  Jack Doughty: I remember the 70s TV programme mentioned by Vladimir from my BBC Monitoring days, but I can't remember what we called it.
2 hrs
  -> Thanks, Jack. I also remember this TV program but I can not remember even a single frame from it.

agree  Angeliki Kotsidou
3 hrs
  -> Thanks

agree  Alexander Demyanov: without the second 'come on'.
4 hrs
  -> Yab, it depends upon strength of emotion.

agree  Olga-Translator
5 hrs
  -> Thanks

agree  Kirill Semenov
9 hrs
  -> Thanks, guy!

agree  Andrey Belousov (X): Close enough
19 hrs
  -> Thanks

agree  Tsogt Gombosuren
21 hrs
  -> Thanks




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search