'мавр сделал свое дело, мавр может уходить'

English translation: The Moor has done his duty, the Moor can go.

20:51 Oct 16, 2013
Russian to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Law (general) / Популярный афоризм
Russian term or phrase: 'мавр сделал свое дело, мавр может уходить'
Фраза в судебном разбирательстве.
Oleg Lozinskiy
Russian Federation
English translation:The Moor has done his duty, the Moor can go.
Explanation:
After: Fiesco's Conspiracy at Genoa

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 5 mins (2013-10-16 20:56:52 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Автор - Фридрих Шиллер, название произведения: Fiesco's Conspiracy at Genoa (Заговор Фиеско в Генуе)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 17 mins (2013-10-16 21:08:59 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Вероятно, это просто различные варианты перевода с немецкого, которые в равной степени имеют право на существование.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 22 mins (2013-10-16 21:14:29 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Встретился даже такой вариант перевода: The Moor has done his *work*the Moor may go (http://www.wordreference.com/enru/The Moor has done his work...[Fiesco%5C's%20Conspiracy%20at%20Genoa%20anonymous%20translator]), что еще раз свидетельствует о том, что переводы могут быть разные.

The Moor has done his work the Moor may go - 31 100 hits in Google;
The Moor has done his duty, the Moor may go - 17 000 hits;
The Moor has done his duty, let him go - 11 000 hits.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 9 hrs (2013-10-17 05:56:43 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

По-немецки не читаю, поэтому ничего сказать не могу :), есть ведь немецкий форум.
Selected response from:

Tatyana Osyka
Ukraine
Grading comment
Thanks to everybody who has participated in this discussion.

And special thanks to Tatyana who spent quite a time and effort on an extensive search and suggested all posible 'standard' options for the translation thus reconfirming the fact of life that EACH and EVERY phrase may be translated DIFFERENTLY depending on the context and on the translator's preference.

So, it's a pity that MacroJanus has hidden his 'The Moor has done; the Moor may go' as this, in my view, could become yet another good option for some particular contexts.

A side question arising from the discussion is how Schiller's 'Arbeit' got translated not only as 'work' but also as 'duty' and then reverse translated into German as 'Schuldigkeit'. But this question is for erudites in the EN-DE language pair. :-)

Thanks to all again!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +8The Moor has done his duty, the Moor can go.
Tatyana Osyka
4The Moor has done his work, the Moor may go.
Rachel Douglas


  

Answers


3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
The Moor has done his work, the Moor may go.


Explanation:
Der Mohr hat seine Arbeit gethan, der Mohr kann gehen.
Schiller—Fiesco. III. 4


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 hrs (2013-10-17 00:30:41 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Oh, sorry - I didn't notice that Tatyana posted a pile of other versions, including this most standard one, along with her main choice.


Rachel Douglas
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 235

2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +8
The Moor has done his duty, the Moor can go.


Explanation:
After: Fiesco's Conspiracy at Genoa

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 5 mins (2013-10-16 20:56:52 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Автор - Фридрих Шиллер, название произведения: Fiesco's Conspiracy at Genoa (Заговор Фиеско в Генуе)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 17 mins (2013-10-16 21:08:59 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Вероятно, это просто различные варианты перевода с немецкого, которые в равной степени имеют право на существование.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 22 mins (2013-10-16 21:14:29 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Встретился даже такой вариант перевода: The Moor has done his *work*the Moor may go (http://www.wordreference.com/enru/The Moor has done his work...[Fiesco%5C's%20Conspiracy%20at%20Genoa%20anonymous%20translator]), что еще раз свидетельствует о том, что переводы могут быть разные.

The Moor has done his work the Moor may go - 31 100 hits in Google;
The Moor has done his duty, the Moor may go - 17 000 hits;
The Moor has done his duty, let him go - 11 000 hits.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 9 hrs (2013-10-17 05:56:43 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

По-немецки не читаю, поэтому ничего сказать не могу :), есть ведь немецкий форум.

Tatyana Osyka
Ukraine
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian, Native in UkrainianUkrainian
PRO pts in category: 40
Grading comment
Thanks to everybody who has participated in this discussion.

And special thanks to Tatyana who spent quite a time and effort on an extensive search and suggested all posible 'standard' options for the translation thus reconfirming the fact of life that EACH and EVERY phrase may be translated DIFFERENTLY depending on the context and on the translator's preference.

So, it's a pity that MacroJanus has hidden his 'The Moor has done; the Moor may go' as this, in my view, could become yet another good option for some particular contexts.

A side question arising from the discussion is how Schiller's 'Arbeit' got translated not only as 'work' but also as 'duty' and then reverse translated into German as 'Schuldigkeit'. But this question is for erudites in the EN-DE language pair. :-)

Thanks to all again!
Notes to answerer
Asker: А может, ‘The Moor has done his duty, let him go’ - http://blogs.lse.ac.uk/ideas/2011/04/the-european-security-treaty-%E2%80%98the-moor-has-done-his-duty-let-him-go%E2%80%99/

Asker: Кроме того, затрудняюсь выбрать среди переводов слова 'Schuldigkeit', а именно: http://www.multitran.ru/c/m.exe?CL=1&s=Schuldigkeit&l1=3; http://www.multitran.ru/c/m.exe?a=3&s=Schuldigkeit&sc=0&l1=3&l2=2; http://www.multitran.ru/c/m.exe?a=3&s=Schuldigkeit&sc=310&l1=3&l2=2; http://www.multitran.ru/c/m.exe?a=3&s=Schuldigkeit&sc=368&l1=3&l2=2; http://www.multitran.ru/c/m.exe?a=3&&s=Schuldigkeit&sc=890&l1=3&l2=2; http://www.multitran.ru/c/m.exe?a=3&&s=Schuldigkeit&sc=48&l1=3&l2=2

Asker: И еще: в оригинале (у Шиллера) было: 'Der Mohr hat seine Arbeit getan, der Mohr kann gehen!' - http://www.zitate-online.de/literaturzitate/allgemein/18466/der-mohr-hat-seine-arbeit-getan-der-mohr-kann-gehen.html


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  LilianNekipelov: I agree. It is from Schiller's play.
1 hr
  -> Thank you!

agree  Andrew Vdovin
4 hrs
  -> Спасибо!

agree  danya
9 hrs
  -> Спасибо!

agree  BearNecessities
10 hrs
  -> Спасибо!

agree  cyhul
10 hrs
  -> Thank you!

agree  Igor Popov
17 hrs
  -> Спасибо!

agree  Tatiana Lammers
18 hrs
  -> Спасибо!

agree  Oleksiy Markunin
19 hrs
  -> Спасибо!




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search