corrillento

English translation: stressful, hectic, fast moving

16:45 Dec 30, 2016
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
General / Conversation / Greetings / Letters / Questionnaires
Spanish term or phrase: corrillento
From questionnaire responses from Mexico for translation to US English:

"Que esta agradable no es tan corrillento y que esta en un lugar cercano."
BristolTEc
Ecuador
English translation:stressful, hectic, fast moving
Explanation:
Guessing from all the comments. Interesting job!
Selected response from:

Christian Nielsen-Palacios
United States
Grading comment
At least seems most likely, thanks
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3ordinary / low quality / tacky / cheap /
Robert Carter
2stressful, hectic, fast moving
Christian Nielsen-Palacios
2cliquish/clannish/cliquey
Marie Wilson
1corriente (usual)
Helena Chavarria


Discussion entries: 6





  

Answers


13 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
ordinary / low quality / tacky / cheap /


Explanation:
Misspelling of "corriente", I would imagine.
In Mexico, the meaning of "corriente" usually leans more towards "cheap" or "low quality" than "ordinary", but it will depend on the context.
Perhaps "it's not so cheap looking" or "it's a bit more classy" is the sense.

VI 1 adj m y f Que es común, que no sobresale, que es de baja calidad: zapato corriente, vestido corriente 2 adj m y f Que es vulgar en su trato: un hombre muy corriente
Luis F. Lara, Diccionario del español usual en México


Robert Carter
Mexico
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 80

14 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 1/5Answerer confidence 1/5
corriente (usual)


Explanation:
It's not usual to find such a pleasant place (?) so near.

Helena Chavarria
Spain
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 47

7 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
stressful, hectic, fast moving


Explanation:
Guessing from all the comments. Interesting job!

Christian Nielsen-Palacios
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 3
Grading comment
At least seems most likely, thanks

20 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
cliquish/clannish/cliquey


Explanation:
Another possibility. It's a shot in the dark as I can't find any referrences for the word and from the context, it could be a variety of things, and any of the answers above.
The nearest word I can find is "corrillo" so it could be related, as in "corrillo" + suffix "ento".
Defintion of "corillo";
corrillo(Derivado de corro.)
s. m. Grupo de personas que en una reunión o en un sitio concurrido hablan entre ellas apartadas de las demás ¿de qué hablan en ese corrillo? cerco, círculo, corro.
Gran Diccionario de la Lengua Española © 2016 Larousse Editorial, S.L.
corrillo
m. Corro donde se juntan algunos a discurrir y hablar, separados de los demás.
Diccionario Enciclopédico Vox 1. © 2009 Larousse Editorial, S.L.

Traducciones
corrillo; clique, coterie, huddle
corrillo SM (= grupo) → huddle, small group (pey) → clique, coterie

http://es.thefreedictionary.com/corrillos
It seems to me that the meaning has negative tones, in the first example the speaker is saying that a good thing is that in the workplace people are not cliquey, and in the second example the speaker is saying that one of the bad aspects of the workplace is that people are cliquey, other workers form closed groups.



Marie Wilson
Spain
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search