POR ORDEN (po)

English translation: p.p. (or) pp

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:POR ORDEN (po)
English translation:p.p. (or) pp
Entered by: Rebecca Jowers

00:03 Nov 25, 2006
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Law (general) / LAW
Spanish term or phrase: POR ORDEN (po)
AL PIE DE UNA CARTA, CUANDO UNA PERSONA FIRMA EN NOMBRE DE OTRA
delfin
p.p. (or) pp
Explanation:
This is the English equivalent of "por orden" or "p.o." in Spanish. (I assume this is what you were looking for, rather than a definition or other rendering.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 4 hrs (2006-11-25 05:00:20 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

From "The New Fowler's Modern English Usage" (Burchfield edition), Oxford University Press, 1996:

p.p. (or) pp--is now widely regarded as an abbreviation of the Latin "per pro" 'for and on behalf of', and is used against a principal's typed name when his or her secretary or other agent is signing on his behalf. By others it is regarded as an abbreviation of the Latin "per procurationanem" (hence the abbreviation "per proc") 'through the agency of', in which case it should appear against the signature of the agent or proxy rather than the principal (...)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 8 hrs (2006-11-25 08:44:46 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

sorry for typo above: should read "procurationem"
Selected response from:

Rebecca Jowers
Spain
Grading comment
gracias Rebbeca,creo que es la mejor traduccion. Delfin
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +6p.p. (or) pp
Rebecca Jowers
4 +1to sign a document on behalf of someone
Ana Maria Bustos K.
4For or For and on behalf of
esing
4By delegation
garci


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


19 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
By delegation


Explanation:
Suerte !

garci
Works in field
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in category: 72

55 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
to sign a document on behalf of someone


Explanation:
espero te sirva


    Diccionario Legal Patricia Mazzucco, Alejandra Hebe
Ana Maria Bustos K.
Chile
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 8

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Miguel Fuentes: SI
21 mins
  -> gracias Miguel

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +6
p.p. (or) pp


Explanation:
This is the English equivalent of "por orden" or "p.o." in Spanish. (I assume this is what you were looking for, rather than a definition or other rendering.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 4 hrs (2006-11-25 05:00:20 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

From "The New Fowler's Modern English Usage" (Burchfield edition), Oxford University Press, 1996:

p.p. (or) pp--is now widely regarded as an abbreviation of the Latin "per pro" 'for and on behalf of', and is used against a principal's typed name when his or her secretary or other agent is signing on his behalf. By others it is regarded as an abbreviation of the Latin "per procurationanem" (hence the abbreviation "per proc") 'through the agency of', in which case it should appear against the signature of the agent or proxy rather than the principal (...)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 8 hrs (2006-11-25 08:44:46 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

sorry for typo above: should read "procurationem"

Rebecca Jowers
Spain
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 2134
Grading comment
gracias Rebbeca,creo que es la mejor traduccion. Delfin

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  María Eugenia Wachtendorff
2 hrs
  -> Gracias, María Eugenia

agree  raulruiz
3 hrs
  -> Gracias Raul

agree  Laura Iglesias
3 hrs
  -> Gracias Laura

agree  silviantonia: per pro se usa, por ejemplo, en California, en las cortes.
5 hrs
  -> En efecto. Gracias silviantonia

agree  Rondina
16 days
  -> Gracias Rondina

agree  Carmen Barcos
2080 days

11 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
For or For and on behalf of


Explanation:
This si the usual English form of communication

esing
India
Native speaker of: Native in TamilTamil
PRO pts in category: 40




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search