sanción punitiva de libertad

English translation: custodial sanction

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:sanción punitiva de libertad
English translation:custodial sanction
Entered by: Manuel Aburto

11:14 Apr 29, 2020
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Law (general) / Criminal law
Spanish term or phrase: sanción punitiva de libertad
Buen día,

El texto a continuación es parte de un documento sobre sanciones por delitos fiscales:

En materia penal, la ley prevé una **sanción punitiva de libertad** para quien debiendo llevar, por ley, contabilidad mercantil, libros o registros tributarios par satisfacer obligaciones con el Fisco, lleve 2 o más libros similares con distintos asientos o datos, aún libros auxiliares similares o no autorizados, para registrar operaciones contables, fiscales o sociales, asi mismo quien oculte, destruya, ordene o permita destruir, total o parcialmente los libros de contabilidad que le exijan las leyes mercantiles o las disposiciones fiscales, dejandolos ilegibles...

Una vez más, desde ya agradezco todos sus aportes.
Manuel Aburto
Nicaragua
custodial sanction
Explanation:
(or) custodial sentence

There may be is a typical legal ellipsis in this expression, since the meaning appears to be "sanción punitiva de (privación de) libertad". In English, this is termed "custodial sanction (or) sentence, as opposed to a noncustodial sanction or sentence, which doesn't entail a loss of liberty.
Selected response from:

Rebecca Jowers
Spain
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +8custodial sanction
Rebecca Jowers
5punitive measure to restrict (the right to) freedom
EirTranslations
4a prison sentence
patinba


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
punitive measure to restrict (the right to) freedom


Explanation:
Various ways of saying this:


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 10 mins (2020-04-29 11:24:50 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

See also:

"The decree grants the government power to limit individuals' freedom of movement ... and punitive legal measures will be taken on any individual in violation"

https://www.icnl.org/covid19tracker/


Example sentence(s):
  • punitive measure in respect of the exercise of the right to freedom
  • 'no imperative social interest that justified the punitive measure' but ... standard of proof required in the judgment is to restrict freedom of expression

    Reference: http://https://rm.coe.int/handbook-freedom-of-expression-eng...
    www.echr.coe.int › Guide_Mass_protests_ENG
EirTranslations
Ireland
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 36
1 corroborated select project
in this pair and field What is ProZ.com Project History(SM)?

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Sandro Tomasi: This is technically correct, but it is not stylistically correct for this particular context. Your ICNL link is really interesting. Thanks!
1 hr
  -> Thank you for the comment :)

31 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
a prison sentence


Explanation:
2009 Country Reports on Human Rights Practices ... - Refworldwww.refworld.org › docid
Mar 11, 2010 - The law establishes a prison sentence of 15 to 20 years for a person convicted of selling, buying, or exchanging a person under 18 years of ...

Responsabilities | Managers and Directors in Portugal ...www.newco.pro › invest-in-portugal › responsibilities
... monetary fines, although in the case of the breach of duty to propose a reduction of share capital, the law establishes a prison sentence of up to 3 years.

patinba
Argentina
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 1213

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Sandro Tomasi: The term is correct, but limited to "prison" sentences. There could be a split sentence where def. rec. time served in a local "jail" and probation.
1 hr

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +8
custodial sanction


Explanation:
(or) custodial sentence

There may be is a typical legal ellipsis in this expression, since the meaning appears to be "sanción punitiva de (privación de) libertad". In English, this is termed "custodial sanction (or) sentence, as opposed to a noncustodial sanction or sentence, which doesn't entail a loss of liberty.

Rebecca Jowers
Spain
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 2210

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Adrian MM.: You beat me to it whilst I was digging out this US Am. weblink https://supremecourt.nebraska.gov/supreme-court-rules/chapte... I also think it may not be a custodial sentence handed down by a crim. ct. but a Fisco 'detention'- cf. the IRS.
16 mins
  -> Thanks, Adrian

agree  Sandro Tomasi: Hi, Becca. Good to see you. I would use custodial sentence. Cheers!
29 mins
  -> Thanks, Sandro (yes, although the generic term "sanction" is used, the text appears to refer to a sentence handed down by a criminal court).

agree  Jane Martin
1 hr
  -> Thanks, Jane

agree  Maria Gonzalez
2 hrs
  -> Gracias, María

agree  Michael Grabczan-Grabowski: Great way to encompass the essential meaning. Do you think custodial penalty could work as well?
3 hrs
  -> Thanks, Michael. "Custodial penalty" has the same meaning; "custodial sentence" is what's most often used in English (providing it's a cutodial sanction imposed by a judge).

agree  Cathie Gryfe-Seeley
4 hrs
  -> Thanks, Cathie

agree  AllegroTrans
4 hrs
  -> Thanks, Allegro

agree  Marcelo González
15 hrs
  -> Thanks, Marcelo




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search