KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Computers (general)

...especializacion en sistemas de arquitectura abierta

English translation: expertise in open architecture systems


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:especializacion en sistemas de arquitectura abierta
English translation:expertise in open architecture systems
Entered by: Rick Henry

02:58 Jan 3, 2002
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Computers (general) / Computing
Spanish term or phrase: ...especializacion en sistemas de arquitectura abierta
Nuestra especializacion en sistemas de arquitectura abierta para plataformas Intel nos permite ofrecer una mayor experiencia para los productos de Caldera (www.caldera.com) asi como Tarantella (www.tarantella.com).
Emilio Gironda
expertise in open architecture systems
Explanation:
HTH

Rick

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-01-03 03:07:32 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

I have also seen simply \"open systems\" as well.
Selected response from:

Rick Henry
United States
Grading comment
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +5expertise in open architecture systems
Rick Henry
4specialization in Open-Architecture
Claudia Iglesias


  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +5
expertise in open architecture systems


Explanation:
HTH

Rick

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-01-03 03:07:32 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

I have also seen simply \"open systems\" as well.

Rick Henry
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 3

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Sue Horn
11 mins
  -> Thanks

agree  Valeria Verona
20 mins
  -> Thanks

agree  Robert INGLEDEW
1 hr
  -> Thanks

agree  Claudia Berison
1 hr
  -> Thanks

agree  Patricia Fierro, M. Sc.
11 hrs
  -> Thanks

6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
specialization in Open-Architecture


Explanation:
(I don't understand why Open and Architecture are in capitals)


the Intel(R) server applications enabling program:
... Please read the entire Intel white paper, "The Intel Server Applications Enabling Program:*** Open-Architecture*** Recipes for e-Business.". ...

www.intel.com/eBusiness/business/industry/wp012207_sum.htm

Claudia Iglesias
Chile
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench, Native in SpanishSpanish