KudoZ home » Spanish to English » International Org/Dev/Coop

capital mundial

English translation: co-op capital of the world


04:00 Dec 15, 2010
Spanish to English translations [Non-PRO]
Social Sciences - International Org/Dev/Coop
Spanish term or phrase: capital mundial
I'm working on the translation of this phrase: "Capital del Cooperativismo Mundial". It refers to the designation of a certain city as the capital city of all cooperatives. I really don`t know how to include the concept "mundial" in the english version.
Thanks a lot
laraluca
English translation:co-op capital of the world
Explanation:
This is according to your interpretation (capital city of all cooperatives), though it sounds more like the "capital of the worldwide cooperative movement". That said, you have the full context...
Selected response from:

David Russi
United States
Grading comment
thanks I think it's very appropriate
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +4co-op capital of the world
David Russi
4 +3global capital
David Hollywood
3 +1world capital of cooperativism
Ray Ables
3capital of cooperatives worldwide
Nicole St


  

Answers


48 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +4
Capital del Cooperativismo Mundial
co-op capital of the world


Explanation:
This is according to your interpretation (capital city of all cooperatives), though it sounds more like the "capital of the worldwide cooperative movement". That said, you have the full context...

David Russi
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
Grading comment
thanks I think it's very appropriate

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  philgoddard
1 hr

agree  schevallier
5 hrs

agree  AllegroTrans
12 hrs

agree  Juan Ripoll
17 hrs

48 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
world capital of cooperativism


Explanation:
one suggestion

Ray Ables
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 8

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Catherine Gilsenan
1 day 6 hrs
  -> Thanks!

47 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
global capital


Explanation:
I would say ....

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 48 mins (2010-12-15 04:49:18 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

"worldwide capital" if you wish

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 50 mins (2010-12-15 04:50:57 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

foremost authority on Maharishi Sthapatya Veda, Vedic architecture, reports on the construction of the. Global Capital of World Peace for 16000 world peace ...
www.vedicpandits.org/technology-of-peace.html - Cached - Similar

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 51 mins (2010-12-15 04:51:37 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

I think "global capital" is fine

David Hollywood
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 64

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Jairo Payan: We are the global capital of the financial industry http://nyulocal.com/national/2010/09/29/new-york-ranked-numb... Lots of hits in google
1 hr

agree  Otto Albers
9 hrs

agree  Muriel Vasconcellos
15 hrs

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
capital of cooperatives worldwide


Explanation:
another suggestion:)

Nicole St
United Kingdom
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in SpanishSpanish




Voters for reclassification
as
PRO / non-PRO
Non-PRO (3): philgoddard, Gilla Evans, AllegroTrans