KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Medical: Pharmaceuticals

contraste EV

English translation: IV contrast medium/media


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:contraste EV
English translation:IV contrast medium/media
Entered by: liz askew

13:19 Nov 6, 2008
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Medical - Medical: Pharmaceuticals
Spanish term or phrase: contraste EV
Se realizaron cortes axiales en T1, T2 y FLAIR, y sagitales, axiales y coronales en T1 post contraste E.V.
Veronica Vazquez
IV contrast medium/media
Explanation:
Definition - endovenous
Below is the definition for the word you requested, to find more definitions please use the dictionary page.

endovenous

1. within or by means of a vein; "an intravenous inflammation"; "intravenous feeding"



# [PDF]
Intravenous urography and imaging of the urinary tract
File Format: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - View as HTML
advantage of not using intravenous water-soluble. contrast medium, and thus avoiding risk associated. with this. It is also rapidly performed, but involves ...
www.bjhm.co.uk/cgi-bin/go.pl/library/article.cgi?uid=15479;... - Similar pages
by CH Costello - 2004 - All 3 versions
#
Examine the World Imaging Agents (Contrast Media ...
18 Sep 2008 ... Product Overview II-21 Contrast Agents II-21 Contrast Media: How Do They ... II- 23 Schering Develops First Intravenous Contrast Agent II-23 ...
www.reuters.com/article/pressRelease/idUS94028 18-Sep-2008 ... - 98k - Cached - Similar pages
#
Contrast Media SIS
ABHI Contrast Media Special Interest Section (Contrast in Radiology) ... enhanced imaging, such as CT scanning, angiography and intravenous urography. ...
www.abhi.org.uk/uk_market/specialinterests/CMSIS.aspx - 19k - Cached - Similar pages


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 15 mins (2008-11-06 13:35:21 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

"Endovenous" is used rarely in UK English, as far as I am aware.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 17 mins (2008-11-06 13:36:46 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

unless in relation to endovenous laser treatment.
Selected response from:

liz askew
United Kingdom
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +8IV contrast medium/medializ askew
5EV contrast
Jorge Arteaga M.D.


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
EV contrast


Explanation:
Refers to intravenous contrast medium.

Jorge Arteaga M.D.
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 41

15 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +8
IV contrast medium/media


Explanation:
Definition - endovenous
Below is the definition for the word you requested, to find more definitions please use the dictionary page.

endovenous

1. within or by means of a vein; "an intravenous inflammation"; "intravenous feeding"



# [PDF]
Intravenous urography and imaging of the urinary tract
File Format: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - View as HTML
advantage of not using intravenous water-soluble. contrast medium, and thus avoiding risk associated. with this. It is also rapidly performed, but involves ...
www.bjhm.co.uk/cgi-bin/go.pl/library/article.cgi?uid=15479;... - Similar pages
by CH Costello - 2004 - All 3 versions
#
Examine the World Imaging Agents (Contrast Media ...
18 Sep 2008 ... Product Overview II-21 Contrast Agents II-21 Contrast Media: How Do They ... II- 23 Schering Develops First Intravenous Contrast Agent II-23 ...
www.reuters.com/article/pressRelease/idUS94028 18-Sep-2008 ... - 98k - Cached - Similar pages
#
Contrast Media SIS
ABHI Contrast Media Special Interest Section (Contrast in Radiology) ... enhanced imaging, such as CT scanning, angiography and intravenous urography. ...
www.abhi.org.uk/uk_market/specialinterests/CMSIS.aspx - 19k - Cached - Similar pages


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 15 mins (2008-11-06 13:35:21 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

"Endovenous" is used rarely in UK English, as far as I am aware.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 17 mins (2008-11-06 13:36:46 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

unless in relation to endovenous laser treatment.

liz askew
United Kingdom
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 651
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Greg Dickie: Hello Liz! I agree with your answer
22 mins
  -> Thank you!

agree  Silvia Silberstein
43 mins
  -> Thank you!

agree  irene varela: Yes. It refers to a report from a CT. T1T2 refer to the Thoracic vertebrae ie T1,T2,T3 etc and EV to the intravenous as contrast media can be taken ie via mouth or injected as in this case
44 mins
  -> Thank you!

agree  David Brown: me too, endovenous, although technically correct, is hardly used in English
1 hr
  -> Thank you, it did seem a bit "alien" to me when I saw it...

agree  Steven Huddleston
2 hrs
  -> Thank you!

agree  Rita Tepper
9 hrs

agree  Muriel Vasconcellos
15 hrs

agree  Ganith: it actually refers to an MRI exam, not CT. T1, T2 and FLAIR are imaging protocols...I'd say something like "after IV contrast injection", you don't need the "medium"
19 hrs