KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Other

opera prima

English translation: debut film


20:43 Mar 26, 2003
Spanish to English translations [Non-PRO]
/ Film industry
Spanish term or phrase: opera prima
In the film industry, when talking about a director's first work.
Ana Borthwick
English translation:debut film
Explanation:
also can be left as opera prima, but Americans would be more familiar with the above... Don't know about Brits...

DolceVita Events: La Biennale of Venice 2000
... Jury Milos Forman and Atom Egoyan, respectively, have been slated to preside over
the Feature Length Films and Venice Opera Prima or Debut Film juries at this ...
www.dolcevita.com/events/biennale00/ festival/festival.htm - 10k - Cached - Similar pages

Veniceword - venice word daily news interviews reports services - ...
... for best debut film All the debut full-length films presented in the Festival's
various sections will compete for the PREMIO VENEZIA OPERA PRIMA - LUIGI DE ...
www.veniceword.com/ve56movie.html - 30k - Cached - Similar pages

Moscow International Film Festival - News
... Inheritance» is her debut feature that, nevertheless, has won her the Opera Prima
Prize awarded ... His debut film was «Love In the Internet Generation», 1998 ...
212.69.112.66:8080/miff/en/program/competition.html - 33k - Cached - Similar pages

FIPRESCI - News - Critics Awards
... Majid Majidi Best Latinamerican Film: Coronación, Silvio Caiozzi Opera Prima: No
Man's ... actor: Yuri Kuznetzov, «Diary of Kamikadze» Best debut film: The Kite ...
www.fipresci.org/news/news_critics_2002.htm - 30k - Cached - Similar pages

Useless Facts - Music
... The song, from Presley's debut film with the same title, was adapted from the tune
"Aura ... The leading female singer in an opera is called the prima donna ...
www.angelfire.com/ca6/uselessfacts/music/002.html - 8k - Cached - Similar pages

Film Threat - Reviews
... Case in point: Koko Mitari's debut film about a group ... The Woman of Destiny," a hopelessly
melodramatic soap opera. ... star of the show, an aging Prima donna who ...
www.filmthreat.com/Reviews.asp?Id=926 - 43k - Cached - Similar pages

FILM FREAK CENTRAL DOES THE FIFTH AURORA ASIAN FILM FESTIVAL - ...
... The debut film of Timothy Bui (whose brother Tony ... rehearsals (including much soothing
of prima donna snit ... featuring an audience comprised of opera lovers from ...
www.filmfreakcentral.net/asia/aurorafifthmain.htm - 26k - Cached - Similar pages

[PDF]dossier prensa 02
File Format: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - View as HTML
... Curiosa y extraña opera prima realizada por un grupo de jóvenes cineastas argentinos ... A
curious strange debut film made by a group of young Argentine filmmakers ...
www.sansebastianfestival.ya.com/ 2002/comun/d2002_09.pdf - Similar pages

indieWIRE: PEOPLE
... Steven Shainberg speaks about his debut film, "Hit Me ... DiCaprio of Russia, and his
prima donna cast ... James Gray's American Opera, "The Yards" Despite some gossip ...
www.indiewire.com/people/alpha7.html - 53k - Mar 24, 2003 - Cached - Similar pages

Daily Reports - Melbourne International FIlm Festival
... 5. LOUIS PRIMA: THE WILDEST! ... the highs and lows of Faye's soap opera life (with ... (6).
Djomeh (Hassan Yektapanah, 2000, Iran) Debut film from this Iranian director ...
www.sensesofcinema.com/contents/00/8/miff/daily.html - 101k - Cached - Similar pages
Selected response from:

Marian Greenfield
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +5debut film
Marian Greenfield
5 +5first filmxxxx-Translator
5 +3Opera Primarhandler
4 +2first feature film
Valentín Hernández Lima
4debut work
Terry Burgess
5 -2THE FIRST CUT
Gordana Podvezanec


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +5
first film


Explanation:
or debut film (less common)

xxxx-Translator
Native speaker of: Native in GreekGreek
PRO pts in pair: 148

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Jacqueline van der Spek: I'd go for debut film though
3 mins
  -> thanks :)

agree  Libero_Lang_Lab: first film - debut film is okay, but somehow i think it sounds better when used of actors than of directors
38 mins
  -> thanks, Dan, I agree, having worked in the film industry, I almost never heard anyone speak of a debut film but it's actually correct English

agree  Jane Lamb-Ruiz: first movie too not everyone is an "auteur"
49 mins
  -> thanks :)

agree  Nikki Graham: first film
1 hr
  -> thanks :)

agree  Hermann
10 hrs
  -> thanks :)

3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
first feature film


Explanation:
But "opera prima" is also widely used among artist and film commentators.

V

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-03-26 20:49:44 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

www.dfi.dk/sitemod/moduler/index_english.asp?pid=2890

www.yoyes.com/english/prensa.html

www.thetzsite.com/pages/movie/spielberg.html

www.dga.org/news/v25_3/indi_LALIFF2000.php3

Valentín Hernández Lima
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 1336

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxOso: ¶:^)
5 mins

agree  Terry Burgess
14 mins

neutral  Libero_Lang_Lab: what if it is a documentary film....
38 mins
  -> Thank you, Dan. You are quite right. One cannot be 100% sure without any more context.

4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +3
Opera Prima


Explanation:
It's Latin, not Spanish, and may be left as is. Here are some examples:

Opera Prima @ Hollywood.com. Movie synopsis, review, trailer, ...
Opera Prima The Movie starring Oscar Ladoire,Paula Molina,Antonio Resines.
Full coverage of the movie including movie review, showtimes ...
www.hollywood.com/movies/detail/movie/169519

Dreambook - Opera Prima
... Dreambook ... scripted Dreambook: Opera Prima Sign my
Dreambook! Name, E-mail address, Homepage URL, Comments, ...
books.dreambook.com/canicampioni/operaprima.sign.html


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-03-26 23:06:43 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Some additional examples:

XX FESTIVAL DE CINE DE BOGOTA
... THE COMPETITION The Festival rewards the best Opera Prima at an international level with the Pre-Columbian Circle Award in Gold, Silver and Bronze categories ...
www.bogocine.com/xx/convo-ing.htm

NFB - Talespinners
... Premio Opera Prima/Best Opera Prima Award XI International Film Festival for Children and Youth Montevideo, Uruguay, July 2002. Top of Page. View a Clip. ...
www.nfb.ca/talespinners/films_lights_for_gita.html

Venice International Film Festival - Mostra
... The Opera Prima \"Luigi De Laurentiis\" sidebar Jury, Atom Egoyan, Director (President) Atom Egoyan was born in 1960 in Egypt to Armenian parents. ...
www.filmfestivals.com/venice_2000/jury.htm

Celebrities @ Hollywood.com-Featuring Fernando Trueba . ...
... Trueba had directed features and penned screenplays for a number years, starting with \"Opera Prima/First Effort\" (1980) unbeknownst to Americans save film ...
www.hollywood.com/celebs/detail/celeb/198035


    Reference: http://www.hollywood.com/movies/detail/movie/169519
    Reference: http://books.dreambook.com/canicampioni/operaprima.sign.html
rhandler
Native speaker of: Portuguese
PRO pts in pair: 1170

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Montse de la Fuente
3 mins
  -> Gracias, montserrat

agree  Madeleine Pérusse: I would tend to agree, although the references are not convincing
4 mins
  -> Thank you, Madeleine. There are many other (1.230 hits, all sites in English). I'll add some more.

disagree  Libero_Lang_Lab: except most English speakers wouldn't know what you meant
38 mins
  -> Of course they would. Thant's what the footnotes are for: use the Latin term, explain it in English.

agree  NoraBellettieri: I think you do not translate it
4 hrs
  -> Thank you, Nora, that's my opinion too.

agree  Sheilann: I`ve often seen the expression opera prima used
12 hrs
  -> Thank you, Sheila, so have I.

5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): -2
THE FIRST CUT


Explanation:
THE FIRST MOVIE OF A FILM DIRECTOR

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-03-26 21:01:20 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

FILM DEBUT

Gordana Podvezanec
Croatia
Native speaker of: Native in CroatianCroatian, Native in SlovenianSlovenian
PRO pts in pair: 149

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Libero_Lang_Lab: first cut is the first edit of a particular film, not necessarily the director's first one
35 mins

disagree  sanlev: agree with Brennan
2 hrs

7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
debut work


Explanation:
Another option Borthwick....although the other answers are also quite correct..I'd say.

See:

News: Top British directors' debut films on TV - [ Traduzca esta página ]
Top British directors' debut films on TV. ... season of British Film Institute treasures
including the early work of some of Britain's leading film directors. ...
www.bfi.org.uk/collections/news/ stories/2002-06-artsworld.html - 14k - En caché - Páginas similares

Film directors Who Made a Difference in Tamil Cinema World - [ Traduzca esta página ]
... part of an ongoing series on film directors who made a ... directing his first film Pavalakkodi,
the film debut of the ... His early work was derived mainly from the ...
www.indolink.com/tamil/cinema/ Memories/98/fna/fnadirs1.htm - 17k - En caché - Páginas similares

Spirit of fire - 1 International Film Debut Festival - [ Traduzca esta página ]
... The Board of Directors of the Spirit of Fire International Film Debut Festival
will start work in Khanty-Mansiisk in March 2002, likewise their permanent ...
spiritoffire.ru/eng/press.phtml - 45k - En caché - Páginas similares

Spirit of fire - 1 International Film Debut Festival - [ Traduzca esta página ]
... Romm and Alexander Stolper, Solovyov made his debut at cinema ... Solovyov is engaged
in contemporary pedagogical work as the head of film directors and actors ...
spiritoffire.ru/eng/solovyov_team.phtml - 44k - En caché - Páginas similares
[ Más resultados de spiritoffire.ru ]

MMK, Motion Picture Public Foundation of Hungary - [ Traduzca esta página ]
... longing to make his feature debut, has become ... Buvári's previous work, Life and Death
won the main ... or retrospective screenings to those film directors who were ...
www.mma.hu/?section=eng_main - 31k - En caché - Páginas similares

BANNED CHINESE FILMS DEBUT AT ATHENS FESTIVAL - [ Traduzca esta página ]
... CHINESE FILMS DEBUT AT ATHENS FESTIVAL. 01/22/99 Contact: Jenny Lau, (740) 593-1323.
ATHENS, Ohio -- The work of some of China's most notable film directors will ...
www.ohiou.edu/news/months/jan1999/124.html - 4k - En caché - Páginas similares

eKsperim[E]nto Film & Video Festival > 3rd Edition 2002-2003 > ... - [ Traduzca esta página ]
... Directors David Maquiling (also this year's Filmmaker in Focus ... three other leading
men of the said film. ... be in attendance during the premiere of her debut work. ...
www.geocities.com/eksperiment3/main.html - 32k - En caché - Páginas similares

Who's Who in the 80s HK Film industry [Director] - [ Traduzca esta página ]
... director and scriptwriter. He became a film director in 1979, his
debut work being the three-episode film, Affairs. He went solo ...
www.angelfire.com/80s/hkcinema/director1.html - 19k - En caché - Páginas similares

TheatreBooks: Film: Directors - [ Traduzca esta página ]
... an essential overview of Fung's pioneering work in contemporary ... and revealing interviews,
a collection of film-makers as ... focuses on a celebrated debut -- be it ...
www.theatrebooks.com/film/directors.html - 41k - En caché - Páginas similares

Filmfest Oldenburg - [ Traduzca esta página ]
... for her acting work she received the telestar and ... She has just finished her feature
film debut as a ... started a theatre career, working with directors like wilson ...
www.filmfest-oldenburg.de/99euro_regisseure_e.html


Luck!
terry


    Above
Terry Burgess
Mexico
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 2372

9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +5
debut film


Explanation:
also can be left as opera prima, but Americans would be more familiar with the above... Don't know about Brits...

DolceVita Events: La Biennale of Venice 2000
... Jury Milos Forman and Atom Egoyan, respectively, have been slated to preside over
the Feature Length Films and Venice Opera Prima or Debut Film juries at this ...
www.dolcevita.com/events/biennale00/ festival/festival.htm - 10k - Cached - Similar pages

Veniceword - venice word daily news interviews reports services - ...
... for best debut film All the debut full-length films presented in the Festival's
various sections will compete for the PREMIO VENEZIA OPERA PRIMA - LUIGI DE ...
www.veniceword.com/ve56movie.html - 30k - Cached - Similar pages

Moscow International Film Festival - News
... Inheritance» is her debut feature that, nevertheless, has won her the Opera Prima
Prize awarded ... His debut film was «Love In the Internet Generation», 1998 ...
212.69.112.66:8080/miff/en/program/competition.html - 33k - Cached - Similar pages

FIPRESCI - News - Critics Awards
... Majid Majidi Best Latinamerican Film: Coronación, Silvio Caiozzi Opera Prima: No
Man's ... actor: Yuri Kuznetzov, «Diary of Kamikadze» Best debut film: The Kite ...
www.fipresci.org/news/news_critics_2002.htm - 30k - Cached - Similar pages

Useless Facts - Music
... The song, from Presley's debut film with the same title, was adapted from the tune
"Aura ... The leading female singer in an opera is called the prima donna ...
www.angelfire.com/ca6/uselessfacts/music/002.html - 8k - Cached - Similar pages

Film Threat - Reviews
... Case in point: Koko Mitari's debut film about a group ... The Woman of Destiny," a hopelessly
melodramatic soap opera. ... star of the show, an aging Prima donna who ...
www.filmthreat.com/Reviews.asp?Id=926 - 43k - Cached - Similar pages

FILM FREAK CENTRAL DOES THE FIFTH AURORA ASIAN FILM FESTIVAL - ...
... The debut film of Timothy Bui (whose brother Tony ... rehearsals (including much soothing
of prima donna snit ... featuring an audience comprised of opera lovers from ...
www.filmfreakcentral.net/asia/aurorafifthmain.htm - 26k - Cached - Similar pages

[PDF]dossier prensa 02
File Format: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - View as HTML
... Curiosa y extraña opera prima realizada por un grupo de jóvenes cineastas argentinos ... A
curious strange debut film made by a group of young Argentine filmmakers ...
www.sansebastianfestival.ya.com/ 2002/comun/d2002_09.pdf - Similar pages

indieWIRE: PEOPLE
... Steven Shainberg speaks about his debut film, "Hit Me ... DiCaprio of Russia, and his
prima donna cast ... James Gray's American Opera, "The Yards" Despite some gossip ...
www.indiewire.com/people/alpha7.html - 53k - Mar 24, 2003 - Cached - Similar pages

Daily Reports - Melbourne International FIlm Festival
... 5. LOUIS PRIMA: THE WILDEST! ... the highs and lows of Faye's soap opera life (with ... (6).
Djomeh (Hassan Yektapanah, 2000, Iran) Debut film from this Iranian director ...
www.sensesofcinema.com/contents/00/8/miff/daily.html - 101k - Cached - Similar pages


Marian Greenfield
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 14613

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  posada: si
2 mins

agree  Libero_Lang_Lab
34 mins

agree  Antonio Villalobo
49 mins

agree  Esperanza Gallegos
2 hrs

agree  elenali
3 hrs