KudoZ home » English » Education / Pedagogy

thesis or dissertation?

English translation: dissertation


09:14 Oct 26, 2007
English to English translations [PRO]
Social Sciences - Education / Pedagogy / Canada
English term or phrase: thesis or dissertation?
Hello, I'm helping a French person with a CV (or should that be resume?) for Canada and would like to know whether a doctoral student writes a "thesis" or "dissertation" for his PhD or equivalent.
Thanks in advance.
Buzzy
English translation:dissertation
Explanation:
for pHDs

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 10 mins (2007-10-26 09:24:49 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

It actually appears that it can be both for doctorates in Canada
http://www.caims.ca/Awards/DDaward.html

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 12 mins (2007-10-26 09:26:51 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

At English-speaking Canadian universities, writings presented in fulfillment of undergraduate coursework requirements are normally called papers, term papers or essays. A long paper presented for completion of an honours degree is sometimes called a major paper, or, more rarely, an undergraduate thesis or honours thesis. Major papers presented as the final project for a masters degree are normally called theses; and major papers presenting the student's research towards a doctoral degree are called theses or dissertations.
http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Dissertation
Selected response from:

Janet Ratziu
France
Grading comment
It was difficult to know how to grade, but the points are going here for the earliest answer to see that both are apparently possible. I should have made it clearer from the outset that I was aware the standard British usage(corresponding to kmtext's answer) does not always apply in North America. Shame we didn't get more Canadian answerers! Thank you all for your time.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +8thesiskmtext
4 +2dissertation
Janet Ratziu


Discussion entries: 3





  

Answers


6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
thesis or disseration? (canada)
dissertation


Explanation:
for pHDs

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 10 mins (2007-10-26 09:24:49 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

It actually appears that it can be both for doctorates in Canada
http://www.caims.ca/Awards/DDaward.html

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 12 mins (2007-10-26 09:26:51 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

At English-speaking Canadian universities, writings presented in fulfillment of undergraduate coursework requirements are normally called papers, term papers or essays. A long paper presented for completion of an honours degree is sometimes called a major paper, or, more rarely, an undergraduate thesis or honours thesis. Major papers presented as the final project for a masters degree are normally called theses; and major papers presenting the student's research towards a doctoral degree are called theses or dissertations.
http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Dissertation

Janet Ratziu
France
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
It was difficult to know how to grade, but the points are going here for the earliest answer to see that both are apparently possible. I should have made it clearer from the outset that I was aware the standard British usage(corresponding to kmtext's answer) does not always apply in North America. Shame we didn't get more Canadian answerers! Thank you all for your time.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Alexander Demyanov
2 hrs

agree  Deborah Workman: This is the same usage as in the States, which seems to be the opposite of the UK based on kmtext's answer. www.olemiss.edu/depts/graduate_school/DissManual04.pdf
16 hrs

3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +8
thesis or disseration? (canada)
thesis


Explanation:
Thesis for PhD, dissertation for lower degrees.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 hrs (2007-10-26 11:40:53 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

As I understand it, in terms of university degrees, the difference in definition between a dissertation and a thesis is a matter of scale. A thesis is a much longer document than a dissertation and is based on a longer period of in-depth study.

Here's a reference from Canada:

At English-speaking Canadian universities, writings presented in fulfillment of undergraduate coursework requirements are normally called papers, term papers or essays. A long paper presented for completion of an honours degree is sometimes called a major paper, or, more rarely, an undergraduate thesis or honours thesis. Major papers presented as the final project for a masters degree are normally called theses; and major papers presenting the student's research towards a doctoral degree are called theses or dissertations.

At Francophone Canadian universities, the procedure is roughly the same, however, the term applied to a study associated with masters work is referred to as a "mémoire," and one associated with doctoral work is referred to as a "thèse." Either work can be awarded a "mention d'honneur" (excellence) as a result of the decision by the examination committee, although these are rare.

A typical undergraduate thesis might be forty pages. Masters theses are approximately one hundred pages. PhD theses are usually over two hundred pages, and may reach nearly five hundred pages in exceptional cases.



kmtext
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in GaelicGaelic

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Jonathan MacKerron: doctoral thesis
1 min
  -> Mòran taing.

agree  Helen Genevier
25 mins
  -> Mòran taing.

agree  Noni Gilbert: Yes - and Jonathan has a gd idea - you wouldn't say doctoral dissertation
34 mins
  -> Mòran taing.

agree  Carol Gullidge
54 mins
  -> Mòran taing.

agree  Jack Doughty
58 mins
  -> Mòran taing.

neutral  Alexander Demyanov: Neither Google statistics, nor dictionary definitions support this. I never lived or studied in Canada and see a number of members suppoting this opinion. Care to elaborate? Thanks!//However, the question is for Canada.
1 hr
  -> When I did my degree, I had to write a dissertation. My friends who were working towards PhDs were required to produce theses. The dictionary uses each word to define the other. It may be different in Canada, but in the UK you write a thesis for your PhD.

agree  Patricia Townshend
3 hrs

agree  Sabine Akabayov, PhD
13 hrs

neutral  Deborah Workman: Since the question is specific to Canada, I think your 5 should indicate 100% certainty for Canada .... In my experience it's the opposite in North America.
16 hrs

agree  Pham Huu Phuoc
3 days33 mins