ProZ.com global directory of translation services
 The translation workplace
Ideas
KudoZ home » English » Education / Pedagogy

i am going to home

English translation: I am going home

06:36 Aug 17, 2004
English to English translations [Non-PRO]
Marketing - Education / Pedagogy
English term or phrase: i am going to home
adverb and phase
Karen
English translation:I am going home
Explanation:
I will go home/to my house

assuming that this is want is meant. Or: the sentence is incomplete > I am going to home in on ..... or something like that.
Selected response from:

EdithK
Switzerland
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +12I am going home
EdithK
4 +7I am going to go home
David Russi
5 +1I am heading home
Paul Dixon


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +7
I am going to go home


Explanation:
I'm going home

David Russi
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 3

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Ramesh Madhavan: I prefer "I'm going home". "going to go" [or "coming to come"] sounds funny! :-))
34 mins

agree  LMCO
1 hr

agree  IrinaGM
1 hr

agree  Vicky Papaprodromou
1 hr

agree  Margaret Lagoyianni: I'm going home implies that the person is going home NOW. I am going to go home has implications for a date in the future.
6 hrs

agree  Kornelia Longoria
6 hrs

agree  Eva Olsson
11 hrs

2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +12
I am going home


Explanation:
I will go home/to my house

assuming that this is want is meant. Or: the sentence is incomplete > I am going to home in on ..... or something like that.

EdithK
Switzerland
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in EnglishEnglish
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Ramesh Madhavan
34 mins
  -> Thanks.

agree  Aisha Maniar
1 hr
  -> Thanks.

agree  LMCO
1 hr
  -> Thanks.

agree  IrinaGM
1 hr

agree  verbis
2 hrs

agree  vixen
2 hrs

agree  Armorel Young
2 hrs

agree  Tehani
3 hrs

agree  Asghar Bhatti
7 hrs

agree  chopra_2002
1 day4 hrs

agree  xxxAlfa Trans
1 day10 hrs

agree  chiarabrown
1 day18 hrs

3 days7 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
I am heading home


Explanation:
Another form, that brings back to the limelight the fascinating verb "to head". In a previous Kudoz question it was used in its more usual meaning of "be in charge", as in "to head the negotiations", but here it turns half circle ("full circle" is an incorrection, if you turn full circle you are in exactly the same position) and means "to go somewhere" - presumably because your head looks in the direction you are going.

Paul Dixon
Brazil
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PortuguesePortuguese

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Refugio
7 hrs