KudoZ home » English to French » Bus/Financial

cancellation, expiration or termination

French translation: annulation, expiration ou rupture d'un accord.


13:17 Jul 6, 2002
English to French translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial
English term or phrase: cancellation, expiration or termination
cancellation, expiration or termination of an agreement
septime
French translation:annulation, expiration ou rupture d'un accord.
Explanation:
"termination" donne "rupture", abusive ou non.
Selected response from:

Arthur Borges
China
Grading comment
Thank you very much sir.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +6annulation, expiration ou rupture d'un accord.
Arthur Borges
4 +4Révocation, échéance ou résiliation d'un contrat
nordine
4 +3annulation, expiration ou résiliation d'un contrat
Jean-Luc Dumont
4résiliation, expirationPaul ONOVOH, Ph.D.


  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +6
annulation, expiration ou rupture d'un accord.


Explanation:
"termination" donne "rupture", abusive ou non.

Arthur Borges
China
PRO pts in pair: 242
Grading comment
Thank you very much sir.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Merline
3 mins

agree  Vamoura: termination serait tout aussi bon comm traduction
5 mins

agree  Hania Pietrzyk: rupture ou "fin"
52 mins

agree  Tharaa Hafez: annulation & Termination seront les plus juste comme traduction
2 hrs

agree  Luc Buyse: ou encore suppression
5 hrs

agree  Florence B: oui - mais pas "termination"!!!- à la rigueur terminaison..:-)
22 hrs
  -> le mot de la fin ?

7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
résiliation, expiration


Explanation:


- Oxford Hachette bilingual diction.
- Larousse

HTH

Paul ONOVOH, Ph.D.
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

26 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
Révocation, échéance ou résiliation d'un contrat


Explanation:
Or d'une convention, depending on context




nordine
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 106

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxSaschelle: votre réponse me semble la plus juste
31 mins
  -> Merci

agree  xxxCHENOUMI: D'accord avec Saschelle.
45 mins
  -> Merci

agree  sktrans
11 hrs
  -> Merci

agree  thierry2
11 hrs
  -> Merci

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
annulation, expiration ou résiliation d'un contrat


Explanation:
un contrat vient à expiration

Jean-Luc Dumont
France
Native speaker of: French
PRO pts in pair: 2872

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Philippe Danjoux
1 hr

agree  Florence B
19 hrs

agree  MikeGarcia
4 days