KudoZ home » English to French » General / Conversation / Greetings / Letters

to come with a start

French translation: se réveiller en sursaut


11:42 Apr 6, 2008
English to French translations [Non-PRO]
Art/Literary - General / Conversation / Greetings / Letters
English term or phrase: to come with a start
Bob comes to with a start... he looks around and realise his bag containing his Blackberry has been stolen.
Cyril Georget
France
French translation:se réveiller en sursaut
Explanation:
sic

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 6 mins (2008-04-06 11:48:36 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

dictionaries ????
Selected response from:

xxxCMJ_Trans
Grading comment
ou sursauter
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +6Revint à lui...
Myriam Dupouy
4 +5se réveiller en sursautxxxCMJ_Trans


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +5
se réveiller en sursaut


Explanation:
sic

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 6 mins (2008-04-06 11:48:36 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

dictionaries ????

xxxCMJ_Trans
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 383
Grading comment
ou sursauter

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  cenek tomas
2 mins

agree  irat56
12 mins

agree  cjohnstone
53 mins

agree  Assimina Vavoula
1 hr

agree  swanda
3 hrs

42 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +6
Revint à lui...


Explanation:
...Brusquement / En sursautant


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 48 mins (2008-04-06 12:30:06 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Il vient manifestement d'être agressé...

Myriam Dupouy
France
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: French
PRO pts in category: 60

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Roger McKeon: Oui, absolument, mais revient :)
48 mins
  -> Ha oui :o) Le "e" et le Blackberry, ça fait un peu beaucoup ! Thank you !

agree  hirselina: A mon avis "come to" implique une perte de conscience
2 hrs
  -> Oui, c'est ce que le contexte laisse à penser...Merci :o)

agree  Catherine CHAUVIN: en sursautant, oui, d'accord.
2 hrs
  -> Merci Catherine :o) Bon dimanche.

agree  sophie Azuelos
4 hrs
  -> Merci ! ;o)

agree  sueaberwoman: Oui. And yes, it is!
5 hrs
  -> Thanks Sue (I assume your name is Sue...) :o)

agree  Sylvie Updegraff: oui, revint brusquement à lui
5 hrs
  -> Merci Sylvie, bonne soirée.




Voters for reclassification
as
PRO / non-PRO
Non-PRO (1): GILOU