KudoZ home » English to Portuguese » Electronics / Elect Eng

Abnormal On/Off

Portuguese translation: ligado/desligado ou ligamento/desligamento anormal


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:Abnormal On/Off
Portuguese translation:ligado/desligado ou ligamento/desligamento anormal
Entered by: Flavio Steffen

21:48 Jul 4, 2008
English to Portuguese translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Electronics / Elect Eng / It´s a diagram (the machine is a press)
English term or phrase: Abnormal On/Off
Please, can anybody help me understand the phrase below?
"Clear the clutch & brake joint abnormal off 1 and then press the reset button (PB5)"
The "abnormal off" part is not making any sense to me, the rest is ok.
Thank you kindly!
luizmatrix
ligado/desligado ou ligamento/desligamento anormal
Explanation:
Ao menos é assim que aprendi há já 39 anos.


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 16 mins (2008-07-04 22:05:02 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Significa que algo ocorre fora do padrão normal ou esperado para o sistema
Selected response from:

Flavio Steffen
Brazil
Grading comment
The other definitions are good, but this one fits better in my project. Thank you!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +5ligado/desligado ou ligamento/desligamento anormal
Flavio Steffen
5conexão/desconexãp anormal (vide abaixo)
Joon Oh
4interrupção anormal
RealBlunt
4partida e desligamento irregulares (partida irregular-desligamento irregular)
Marcos Antonio
3 +1fora do normal
Lúcia Leitão
4desligado anormal/irrregular
Leniel Macaferi


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
abnormal on/off
desligado anormal/irrregular


Explanation:
estado desligado anormal/irrregular

Leniel Macaferi
Brazil
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 33

4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
abnormal on/off
fora do normal


Explanation:
abnormal- algo fora do "padrão"

Lúcia Leitão
Portugal
Native speaker of: Portuguese
PRO pts in category: 2

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Lucio Pereira: as simple as that
2 hrs
  -> obrigado

16 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +5
abnormal on/off
ligado/desligado ou ligamento/desligamento anormal


Explanation:
Ao menos é assim que aprendi há já 39 anos.


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 16 mins (2008-07-04 22:05:02 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Significa que algo ocorre fora do padrão normal ou esperado para o sistema


Flavio Steffen
Brazil
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 136
Grading comment
The other definitions are good, but this one fits better in my project. Thank you!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  IaraFino
10 mins
  -> Obrigado, Iara.

agree  rhandler
34 mins
  -> Obrigado, Ralph.

agree  Isabel Maria Almeida: concordo
12 hrs
  -> Obrigado, Isabel.

agree  Roberto Cavalcanti
22 hrs
  -> Obrigado, Roberto.

agree  JoaoMoreira
8 days
  -> Obrigado, João.

42 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
abnormal on/off
conexão/desconexãp anormal (vide abaixo)


Explanation:
abnormal off 1 can be "desconexão anormal 1" de....

Joon Oh
Brazil
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in KoreanKorean, Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 16

12 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
abnormal on/off
partida e desligamento irregulares (partida irregular-desligamento irregular)


Explanation:
Sug.

Diria assim.

- Ligamento/desligamento fora dos padrões

Marcos Antonio
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 241

13 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
abnormal on/off
interrupção anormal


Explanation:
encerramento não standard

RealBlunt
Portugal
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 12