KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Engineering (general)

pack

Spanish translation: aplique abundante...


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:pack
Spanish translation:aplique abundante...
Entered by: Ana Brassara

00:28 Mar 28, 2007
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Engineering (general)
English term or phrase: pack
Sobre un aire acondicionado:

Pack insulating material around refrigerant lines inside wall
sleeve to protect the lines and to minimize vibration
transmission.


Gracias.
Ana Brassara
aplique abundante...
Explanation:
No me gusta "acumular" en este contexto :)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 14 mins (2007-03-28 00:43:18 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

O "coloque"
Selected response from:

María Eugenia Wachtendorff
Chile
Grading comment
Me gusta, gracias.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +4aplique abundante...
María Eugenia Wachtendorff
4 +2rellenexxxElChe
5coloque
Laura Benedetti
4 +1empaquete
Lydia De Jorge
5acumuleglaster


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
acumule


Explanation:
ponga, amontone, etc.

glaster
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 4

12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
aplique abundante...


Explanation:
No me gusta "acumular" en este contexto :)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 14 mins (2007-03-28 00:43:18 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

O "coloque"

María Eugenia Wachtendorff
Chile
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 136
Grading comment
Me gusta, gracias.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Robert Copeland: Coincido contigo!!
1 min
  -> Gracias, Robert

agree  Claudia Luque Bedregal
1 min
  -> Gracias, CLB

agree  German Gonzalez
11 hrs

agree  megane_wang
12 hrs

17 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
rellene


Explanation:
rellene bien el material aislante alrededor ....

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 18 mins (2007-03-28 00:46:50 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

rellene bien CON el material aislante alrededor

xxxElChe
Vatican City State
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 8

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  patricia scott
18 mins
  -> gracias

agree  Maria J Fernández
4 hrs

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
empaquete


Explanation:
.

Lydia De Jorge
United States
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 58

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Jorge Merino: Creo que ese es el sentido correcto, empaquetar, compactar, envolver con material aislante
17 mins
  -> racias Jorge!

11 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
coloque


Explanation:
Creo que iría bien...

Laura Benedetti
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 20