ProZ.com global directory of translation services
 The translation workplace
Ideas
KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Furniture / Household Appliances

rug shampooer

Spanish translation: lavadora de alfombras | lavalfombras

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:rug shampooer
Spanish translation:lavadora de alfombras | lavalfombras
Entered by: fepmuneca

21:53 Apr 3, 2010
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Furniture / Household Appliances / appliances
English term or phrase: rug shampooer
I am working on appliances terms. Thanks.
fepmuneca
lavadora de alfombras | lavalfombras
Explanation:
I've heard both of these before:

http://images.google.com/images?um=1&hl=en&tbs=isch:1&sa=1&q...

http://images.google.com/images?hl=en&q="lavaalfombras"&um=1...
Selected response from:

David Russi
United States
Grading comment
Thanks
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2máquina para lavar alfombras
Rafael Molina Pulgar
5lavadora de alfombras | lavalfombras
David Russi
3vaporeta
Mónica Algazi
3máquina para limpiar alfombrasBobo Lockett


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
máquina para limpiar alfombras


Explanation:
http://articulo.mercadolibre.com.co/MCO-12382806-maquina-par...

Bobo Lockett
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 82
Notes to answerer
Asker: Muchas gracias por su colaboration

Asker: Thanks for your help.


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Andrea Appel: I'm not quite sure of this translation. It might be just the machine to shampoo the carpet, while other cleans it. Why call it rug shampooer instead of rug cleaner?
10 mins
  -> gracias por reseñarlo Andrea, ¡Felices Pascuas!

51 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
máquina para lavar alfombras


Explanation:
Se trata de aplicarles champú para lavarlas

The Ultimate English/Spanish Dictionary for Horsemen
... labranza. lampazo (AmS) mop wringer escurridor rug shampooer máquina para lavar alfombras soap dispenser dispensador de jabón squeegee enjuagador toilet ...
www.scribd.com › Books › Non-fiction - En caché - Similares

Rafael Molina Pulgar
Mexico
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 28
Notes to answerer
Asker: Gracias.

Asker: Gracias. Es muy bueno recibir esta ayuda.


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Patricia Fierro, M. Sc.
19 mins
  -> Gracias, Patricia.

agree  margaret caulfield: I think this is the nearest you can get.
4 hrs
  -> Gracias mil, Margaret.

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
lavadora de alfombras | lavalfombras


Explanation:
I've heard both of these before:

http://images.google.com/images?um=1&hl=en&tbs=isch:1&sa=1&q...

http://images.google.com/images?hl=en&q="lavaalfombras"&um=1...

David Russi
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 24
Grading comment
Thanks
Notes to answerer
Asker: Excellent! Thank you very much.

Asker: awesome. thanks


33 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
vaporeta


Explanation:
Como la Rowenta RB 800.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 4 hrs (2010-04-04 02:22:00 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

o vaporeta lavaalfombras

Mónica Algazi
Uruguay
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 17
Notes to answerer
Asker: Muchisimas gracias.





Voters for reclassification
as
PRO / non-PRO
Non-PRO (2): Rosa Paredes, Monika Jakacka Márquez