KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Linguistics

keep on the beam

Spanish translation: mantener la motivación / fortaleza mental


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:keep on the beam
Spanish translation:mantener la motivación / fortaleza mental
Entered by: Minerva_82

17:23 Sep 1, 2008
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Art/Literary - Linguistics / autoayuda
English term or phrase: keep on the beam
This makes it all very simple. It means that to have a wonderful life, to be a great succedd at whatever you're doing whether it's washing windows, selling toothbrushes, wrting advertising copy, or managing a mega-company, all you've got to do is keep on the beam. And by keeping on the beam, i mean all you've got to do is keep your mental energy high.
Minerva_82
mantener la motivación / fortaleza mental
Explanation:
In naval and maritime terminology:
On the beam
Any distance from the ship on a line with the beams, or at right angles with the keel.

In this sense it would mean: mantener la ruta o derrotero
Selected response from:

traductorchile
Chile
Grading comment
muchas gracias :)
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +4mantener la motivación / fortaleza mental
traductorchile
4 +3mantener el impetú / el entusiasmoMónica Sauza
4matenerse en onda
Beatriz Ramírez de Haro
4mantenerse bien encaminadoRefugio
4mantenerse radiante
María Estela Ruiz Paz
4mantenerse enfocado, no perder de vista el rumbo
Paula Tizzano Fernández
3no perder el norte
Silvia Montufo Urquízar


  

Answers


6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
mantener la motivación / fortaleza mental


Explanation:
In naval and maritime terminology:
On the beam
Any distance from the ship on a line with the beams, or at right angles with the keel.

In this sense it would mean: mantener la ruta o derrotero

traductorchile
Chile
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
muchas gracias :)

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  MBorio
25 mins
  -> Gracias

agree  olv10siq
2 hrs
  -> Gracias Olv

agree  Egmont
3 hrs
  -> Gracias Avrvm

agree  Marina Menendez
5 hrs
  -> Gracias Marina

48 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
mantenerse enfocado, no perder de vista el rumbo


Explanation:
Es parte del credo de AlAnon: no salirse del carril, no perder la senda, no perder el foco. O todo esto, dicho en positivo.

Coincido también con la versión de "traductorchile", que está muy bien.

Paula Tizzano Fernández
Works in field
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in category: 4

51 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
mantener el impetú / el entusiasmo


Explanation:
Another couple of options.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 52 mins (2008-09-01 18:16:21 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

...sorry ímpetu... I misplaced the accent!

Mónica Sauza
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Richard C. Baca, MIM
47 mins
  -> Muchas gracias!! ;))

agree  Malena Garcia
1 hr
  -> Muchas gracias!! ;))

agree  Egmont: Too!
2 hrs
  -> Muchas gracias de nuevo, Avrvm!!! ;))

55 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
mantenerse radiante


Explanation:
mi sugerencia

María Estela Ruiz Paz
Argentina
Native speaker of: Spanish

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
mantenerse bien encaminado


Explanation:
+

Refugio
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 44

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
matenerse en onda


Explanation:
Realmente el tiempo se pasa volando!!Pero, no hay edad para ser feliz.Solo hay que tratar de MANTENERSE EN ONDA y hacer mucho ejercicio.
www.youtube.com/watch?v=WbzVF6sIFp4&feature=related -



Beatriz Ramírez de Haro
Spain
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 150

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
no perder el norte


Explanation:
A ver qué te parece.

Silvia Montufo Urquízar
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish