KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Other

do puzzles

Spanish translation: resolver rompecabezas


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:do puzzles
Spanish translation:resolver rompecabezas

06:42 Jan 7, 2003
English to Spanish translations [Non-PRO]
English term or phrase: do puzzles
We'll do puzzles together.
jjo10
...Haremos / Armaremos / Resolveremos rompecabezas juntos...
Explanation:
HTH...
Selected response from:

Ramón Solá
Grading comment
thanks a lot for your help!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +9...Haremos / Armaremos / Resolveremos rompecabezas juntos...
Ramón Solá
5 +1hacer crucigramas
Monica Colangelo


  

Answers


21 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +9
...Haremos / Armaremos / Resolveremos rompecabezas juntos...


Explanation:
HTH...

Ramón Solá
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 3952
Grading comment
thanks a lot for your help!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Lavinia Pirlog
11 mins
  -> ¡Gracias, Tweety!

agree  Refugio
18 mins
  -> ¡Gracias, Ruth!

agree  xxxEDLING
21 mins
  -> ¡Gracias, EDLING!

agree  MPTierno
3 hrs
  -> ¡Gracias, MPTierno!

agree  Elinor Thomas
4 hrs
  -> ¡Gracias, Elinor!

agree  Elías Sauza
5 hrs
  -> ¡Gracias, Elías!

agree  Andrea Ali: Armaremos
5 hrs
  -> ¡Gracias, andrea5483!

agree  LoreAC
8 hrs
  -> ¡Gracias, LoreAC!

agree  odisea: Haremos, creo
8 hrs
  -> ¡Gracias, odisea!

22 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
hacer crucigramas


Explanation:
Vamos a hacer crucigramas juntos

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-01-07 07:06:07 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

If you are talking about crossword puzzles, this is the right answer. If you are talking about putting pieces together, then Ramon\'s is the right one.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-01-07 07:37:11 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Also \"juegos de ingenio\" if they are not only crossword puzzles but also laddergrams, spellathons, logic problems, etc.

Monica Colangelo
Argentina
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 2383

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Refugio: When we say do puzzles without specifying what kind, it usually means jigsaw puzzles, which can be left spread out on a table and worked on for days.
19 mins
  -> OK, I see your point. However, I find the expression in magazines like "Variety puzzles", "Pencil Puzzles and Word Games" and the like very often.

agree  Eusebio Abasolo: yeah, and many business puzzles. Brainstorming?
6 hrs
  -> Thanks, Eusebio

neutral  GoodWords: As Ruth says. If crosswords or puzzles in general were meant, the likely verb would be "solve".
14 hrs
  -> Thanks. (Bear in mind, though, it's probably a kid asking)