KudoZ home » German to English » Furniture / Household Appliances

das Gebot der Abendstunde

English translation: Then (re)lying on "aaa" and "bbb" is the thing to do.


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:das Gebot der Abendstunde
English translation:Then (re)lying on "aaa" and "bbb" is the thing to do.
Entered by: Ron Peek

16:57 Nov 9, 2003
German to English translations [PRO]
Marketing - Furniture / Household Appliances / Matratzen
German term or phrase: das Gebot der Abendstunde
Wollen Sie sich etwas richtig Gutes gönnen? Dann sind "aaa" und "bbb" **das Gebot der Abendstunde**.

[aaa und bbb sind zwei Matratzen-Modelle]

The best translation I came up with is:

Do you want to treat yourself? Then "aaa" and "bbb" are what you need.

However, in this case I would lose the reference to the specific context. It would be nice though to find a wording that makes it clear we are talking about mattresses and just any product. Any suggestions?
Olaf Reibedanz
Colombia
Then (re)lying on "aaa" and "bbb" is the thing to do.
Explanation:
Maybe you want to use this pun:

'Then (re)lying on "aaa" and "bbb" is the thing to do.'

Just a thought.

Kind regards,



Selected response from:

Ron Peek
United Kingdom
Grading comment
Many thanks for all the great ideas!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +4the order of the eveningntext
4 +2The perfect end to every dayxxxIanW
4 +1will make your evening
William Stein
4 +1the very best for a good night's rest
Lucien Marcelet
4 +1Then (re)lying on "aaa" and "bbb" is the thing to do.
Ron Peek
4the right choice for the night
Armorel Young
4A good night's rest/sleep starts with 'aaa' and 'bbb'
Nicole Tata
3 +1are a must for a good night's sleep
Trudy Peters


  

Answers


13 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
are a must for a good night's sleep


Explanation:
...for a comfortable evening/night
are what you need for...

Trudy Peters
United States
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 14

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  avantix: I think this is the best one relating to mattresses
1 hr

15 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Then (re)lying on "aaa" and "bbb" is the thing to do.


Explanation:
Maybe you want to use this pun:

'Then (re)lying on "aaa" and "bbb" is the thing to do.'

Just a thought.

Kind regards,





Ron Peek
United Kingdom
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in DutchDutch, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Many thanks for all the great ideas!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  verbis
7 hrs

13 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
the very best for a good night's rest


Explanation:
if it can't be beat, it's what you need

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 15 mins (2003-11-09 17:13:25 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

a little rhyme makes a slogan memorable

Lucien Marcelet

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Mario Marcolin
14 hrs

16 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
A good night's rest/sleep starts with 'aaa' and 'bbb'


Explanation:
Give your body a real treat - A good night’s sleep starts with ‘aaa’ and ‘bbb’

The height of luxury (when it comes to mattresses): ‘aaa’ and ‘bbb’ are just what you need to put your mind and body at rest


Nicole Tata
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 4

19 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
the order of the evening


Explanation:
Works the same way in English as it does in German.




    Reference: http://www.google.de/search?hl=de&ie=UTF-8&oe=UTF-8&q=%22the...
ntext
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 20

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Trudy Peters: not bad!
1 min

agree  Aniello Scognamiglio: warum in die Ferne schweifen wenn...
10 mins

agree  Maureen Holm, J.D., LL.M.: works for me - suggests the disorder of the day is over ('Now the day is over...'[hymn])
40 mins

agree  Hilary Davies Shelby: nice
2 hrs

neutral  William Stein: I prefer a little chaos in bed, myself!
2 hrs

neutral  xxxIanW: See Armorel's comment on the use of the word "evening" - I think you should replace it with night.
13 hrs

31 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
The perfect end to every day


Explanation:
How about "The perfect end to every day"?

xxxIanW
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  ezbounty@aol.co
8 mins

neutral  Marcus Malabad: wouldn't use that, Ian, because of it's dire connotations: end = sleep = death? ;-(
10 mins
  -> I don't think most people would see it that way, Marcus. A little morbid, perhaps? :->

agree  Hermann: Don't see the problem Marcus; perfect Ian!
4 hrs

44 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
the right choice for the night


Explanation:
I'm not quite sure that translations with "evening" really work - you go to bed at night, and I'd want to avoid things that conjure up pictures of spending the evening in bed (that's what you do when you're ill, or very young).

And, as a minor point, I'd favour "Do you want to give yourself a real treat?" over "Do you want to treat yourself?"

Armorel Young
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 88

9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
will make your evening


Explanation:
That's one option.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 11 mins (2003-11-09 17:09:20 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

You\'re version\'s okay but it would be more idiomatic to say \"are just what you need\"

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 11 mins (2003-11-09 17:09:42 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

I mean \"your version\'s okay\"

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 49 mins (2003-11-09 17:46:57 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Or if you want to get cosmic:
\"Dive into a Sea of Tranquility\" (that\'s the name of a crater on the moon, I think)

William Stein
Costa Rica
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Aniello Scognamiglio: hmm, is there a *significant* difference between "will make your evening" and "will make for you tonight?"
22 mins
  -> Well one is normal English and the other is... As I said, your idea is good.

agree  Hilary Davies Shelby: Ital..you would have to say "will make your night" for it to sound correct.. I would leave out "for you" altogether as its not part of the idiom
2 hrs