KudoZ home » German to English » Medical

Kohlenstoffatom

English translation: carbon atom


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:Kohlenstoffatom
English translation:carbon atom
Entered by: Irene De Han

16:04 Mar 24, 2003
German to English translations [Non-PRO]
Medical
German term or phrase: Kohlenstoffatom
Chemie
Irene De Han
carbon atom
Explanation:
see link
Selected response from:

jerrie
United Kingdom
Grading comment
Thank you!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +14carbon atom
jerrie
5 +4carbon atom
Alison Schwitzgebel


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +14
carbon atom


Explanation:
see link


    Reference: http://www.chem.ed.ac.uk/teaching/undergrad/chemistry1/suppl...
jerrie
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 1469
Grading comment
Thank you!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Jacqueline van der Spek
0 min

agree  RJT
3 mins

agree  Steffen Pollex
3 mins

agree  Anna Bittner
3 mins

agree  Georgios Paraskevopoulos
46 mins
  -> Thanks

agree  xxxIno66
1 hr

agree  ezbounty@aol.co
2 hrs

agree  Nicole Tata
2 hrs

agree  Andrea Kopf
2 hrs

agree  Nicole Trebbin
2 hrs

agree  xxxSilLiz
4 hrs
  -> Thanks

agree  Сергей Лузан
17 hrs

agree  EdithK
1 day15 hrs

agree  Sándor Sárecz
2 days13 hrs

2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +4
carbon atom


Explanation:
HTH

Alison

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-03-24 16:08:27 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

\"C - Carbon
Atomic Number: 6
Group: 14
Period: 2
Series: Nonmetals
Name in Other Languages
Latin: Carboneum
Czech: Uhlík
Croatian: Ugljik
French: Carbone
German: Kohlenstoff - r
Italian: Carbonio
Norwegian: Karbon
Portuguese: Carbono
Russian:
Spanish: Carbono
Swedish: Kol
Atomic Structure
Atomic Radius: 0.91Å
Atomic Volume: 4.58cm3/mol
Covalent Radius: 0.77Å
Cross Section:
Crystal Structure: Hexagonal

Electron Configuration:
1s2 2s2p2
Electrons per Energy Level: 2,4 \"

http://environmentalchemistry.com/yogi/periodic/C.html

Alison Schwitzgebel
France
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in pair: 3409

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Steffen Pollex: BTW, Russian: óãëåðîä (Uglerod). :-)
4 mins

agree  Guenther Danzer: Und was ist mit den arabischen Sprachen??? ;-)
11 mins

agree  Сергей Лузан
17 hrs

agree  S M Gotiwalee
2 days15 hrs