ProZ.com global directory of translation services
 The translation workplace
Ideas
KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Certificates, Diplomas, Licenses, CVs

sede de la Universidad XXX

English translation: at the Universidad XXX

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:sede de la Universidad XXX
English translation:at the Universidad XXX
Entered by: Yvonne Becker

13:49 Jul 30, 2005
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Certificates, Diplomas, Licenses, CVs / título
Spanish term or phrase: sede de la Universidad XXX
Sé que este término aparece muchas veces en los glosarios (venue, site, campus, seat, branch), pero me quiero asegurar de estar empleando la mejor traducción dentro del contexto. Campus ya lo descarté, a pesar de ser el término más relacionado con las universidades, pero creo que no se dice que se otorgó un título en el "campus". Había pensado venue, pero sólo hay una referencia en goggle en el ámbito de universidades. ¿Sería mejor seat? ¿O site?

"Dado, firmado y sellado en la **sede de la Universidad** Simón Bolívar, Valle de Sartenejas, Baruta, República de Venezuela, a los XX días del mes de XXX de XXX."
Yvonne Becker
at Simon Bolivar University (site)
Explanation:
hth

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 day 9 hrs 40 mins (2005-07-31 23:29:41 GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

suerte y saludos
Selected response from:

Cecilia Della Croce
Argentina
Grading comment
Creo que tienes razón con respecto a eliminar la palabra en la traducción. Voy a dejar el nombre de la universidad en español. Muchas gracias
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +8at Simon Bolivar University (site)
Cecilia Della Croce
5campus of XXX University
Henry Hinds
5seat of the XXXX UniversityMargaEsther
4main branch of La Univ. S. B....
Carmen Schultz


  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
sede de la Universidad XXX/o at the XXXXUniversity
seat of the XXXX University


Explanation:
Concuerdo contigo que campus no viene a cuento. Yo me inclinaría (por el
contenxo) por djar firmado en la Universidad de tal...,

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 5 mins (2005-07-30 13:54:29 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Ay, no aparecio mi segunda opción:

...SIGNED) AT XXXXUNIVERSITY

MargaEsther
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4

14 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
main branch of La Univ. S. B....


Explanation:
If the Univ. has several branches throughout Caracas (Baruta is an area in Caracas), then main branch would work in the context. There is a global trend where universities are adding new branches spanning various locations in metropolitan areas.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 17 mins (2005-07-30 14:06:30 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Handbook of Texas Online: UNIVERSITY OF TEXAS AT AUSTIN
UNIVERSITY OF TEXAS AT AUSTIN. The University of Texas originated in 1839, when the Congress of the Republic of Texas,qv in an act locating the seat of government, ordered a site set aside for a university. ... Southwest Conferenceqv—Baylor University, Texas A&M University, and Texas Tech ... administer the main university and its branches: the University of Texas Medical Branch at Galveston ...www.tsha.utexas.edu/handbook/online/articles/view/UU/kcu9.h... - More from this site - Save - Block

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 18 mins (2005-07-30 14:07:54 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Arezzo University Branch
... University Branch. The Arezzo and Grosseto branches of the Universtiy represent the most obvious indication of the University\'s decision to become the main university ... to university diplomas ...www.unisi.it/english/arezzo_en01-02.htm - More from this site - Save - Block

Carmen Schultz
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 28

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
campus of XXX University


Explanation:
Pero en realidad hay que dejar el nombre de la institución: "campus of Universidad Simón Bolívar".

No descartes nada, así se puede decir sin problema alguno.

Henry Hinds
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 1002

6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +8
at Simon Bolivar University (site)


Explanation:
hth

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 day 9 hrs 40 mins (2005-07-31 23:29:41 GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

suerte y saludos

Cecilia Della Croce
Argentina
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 20
Grading comment
Creo que tienes razón con respecto a eliminar la palabra en la traducción. Voy a dejar el nombre de la universidad en español. Muchas gracias

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Refugio: just 'at SBU' ('site' not needed)
28 mins
  -> gracias, Ruth

agree  Marina Soldati
44 mins
  -> thanks again y saludos

agree  jrb: yes, in practice just the name of the university
1 hr
  -> gracias, Jessica

agree  Ana Brause
2 hrs
  -> gracias, Ana

agree  Maria Carla Di Giacinti
2 hrs
  -> gracias, Maria Carla

agree  Marea
8 hrs
  -> thanks again y saludos

agree  María Isabel Estévez (maisa)
13 hrs
  -> gracias, Maisa

agree  Philippe Maillard
3 days6 hrs
  -> thanks again y saludos