KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Cosmetics, Beauty

cuidarse

English translation: take care of oneself / look after oneself


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:cuidarse
English translation:take care of oneself / look after oneself
Entered by: Michael Powers (PhD)

17:38 Nov 10, 2003
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Cosmetics, Beauty / Cosmetics
Spanish term or phrase: cuidarse
Quisiera saber si "cuidarse" en lo que se refiere a estética: usar cremas, hacerse limiezas de cutis y preocuparse por estar bien es "to take care of oneself" o existe otra expresión.

Gracias.
mpiazza
Argentina
take care of oneself / look after oneself
Explanation:
either one

Mike :)
Selected response from:

Michael Powers (PhD)
United States
Grading comment
Gracias!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +10take care of oneself / look after oneself
Michael Powers (PhD)
5use creams, have a manicure or give oneself a manicure/care aboutJane Lamb-Ruiz
4 +1to groom oneselfPB Trans
4 +1take care of your complexion
William Stein


  

Answers


1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +10
take care of oneself / look after oneself


Explanation:
either one

Mike :)

Michael Powers (PhD)
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 35
Grading comment
Gracias!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxTracyG: take care of oneself is better, more widely used - when it comes to skin, you talk about the "skin care regime" (mostly for facials)
2 mins
  -> thank you, TracyG - Mike :)

agree  Alicia Jordá
3 mins
  -> thank you, Alicewond - Mike :)

agree  Manuel Ca�edo
5 mins
  -> thank you, Manuel - Mike :)

agree  Sally van der Graaff: Agree with TracyG
11 mins
  -> thank you, Sally - Mike :)

agree  Alejandra Vercellini
22 mins
  -> thank you, Alejandra - Mike :)

agree  Julia Martínez
26 mins
  -> thank you, Julia - Mike :)

agree  SCosta
44 mins
  -> thank you, SCosta - Mike :)

agree  Dominique de Izaguirre
1 hr
  -> thank you, Dominique - Mike :)

agree  margaret caulfield
1 hr
  -> thank you, Margaret - Mike :)

agree  xxxx-Translator
3 hrs
  -> thank you, estel377 - Mike :)

7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
to groom oneself


Explanation:
"To groom oneself" would refer to personal appearance only (hair, nails, clothing)

"To take care of oneself" would be the proper term if you are referring to taking care of your body and mind (healthy lifestyle).


PB Trans
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Andrea Ali
11 hrs

0 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
take care of your complexion


Explanation:
take care of your skin

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 min (2003-11-10 17:40:37 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Make eyes look young again w/Regeneration Gold Eye Repair (age ...
... Thank you for viewing this ad. Please, take care of your complexion, we are given only 1 chance to use good products and keep our skin looking young. ...
www.usfreeads.com/71322-cls.html - 19k

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 23 mins (2003-11-10 18:02:42 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

or \"take care of your skin\"
Face Vitamins Skin Care Natural Cosmetics Anti-aging Solutions
... retail $ 40.00 .com price $ 35.00. FACE Vitamins C Skin Essentials The perfect
way to take care of your skin with FACE C Topical Anti-Oxidant Solutions. ...
www.facevitamins.com.au/ index.asp?itemid=39&amount=1 - 42k - Cached - Similar pages
[ More results from www.facevitamins.com.au ]

Progesterone creams,anti aging skin care product, natural progesterone cream. Take Care of Your Skin With Anti-aging. Skin Care Products and Natural Progesterone Cream. anti-aging skin ...
www.ihdistribution.com/anti-aging-skin-care.htm - 19k


William Stein
Costa Rica
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  GoodWords
13 mins

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
use creams, have a manicure or give oneself a manicure/care about


Explanation:
to care about one's personal appearance


She cares about [se preocupa] her personal appearance. Because she cares about her personal appearance, she takes care of it by having manicures and keeping her hair color done.

It is important to her. En el sentido de "le importa"...

to care take of en mi opinión, no cuadra aqui...


Se diria: She takes care of her personal appearance BY doing this or that....Ves la diferencia entre los dos?

Jane Lamb-Ruiz
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 10