ProZ.com global directory of translation services
 The translation workplace
Ideas
KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Law (general)

Normas Particulares

English translation: Specific Provisions

12:50 Jan 28, 2006
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Law (general)
Spanish term or phrase: Normas Particulares
Hello:

"[el articulo] se centró sobre todo en un estudio de las **Normas Particulares** para Suelo No Urbanizable, para poder observar la integración en el paisaje."

Is this a specific type of regulation?

Thanks for your help :)
Simon Bruni
United Kingdom
English translation:Specific Provisions
Explanation:
I don't think this refers to contracting rules, but rather to specific provisions in a given area within a "Plan General" for urban planning. In the listing of "Legislación y Normativa sobre Urbanismo" that appears on the webpage of the Colegio Oficial de Aparejadores y Aquitectos Técnicos de Madrid you can see the different components of a typical Plan General de Urbanismo (Zoning Regulation), which includes both general and specific provisions to regulate different aspects of the area in question. (The example provided below is for the town of "Las Rozas" near Madrid.)

LAS ROZAS

Ordenanzas del Plan General: Archivo completo (3024 Kb)
Desglosado por Títulos:

Disposiciones generales
Régimen urbanístico del suelo
Desarrollo y ejecución del plan general
Normas generales de los usos
Normas generales de edificación
Normas generales de urbanización
Normas generales de protección
Normas particulares para suelo no urbanizable
Normas particulares para suelo urbanizable
Normas particulares para suelo urbano
Normas de valoración
Normas de reparto de aprovechamiento
http://www.coaatm.es/detalle.aspx?CodContenido=186&tipo=16

Selected response from:

Rebecca Jowers
Spain
Grading comment
Thanks:) Although "standards" does seem right given the sentence in isolation, the text as a whole talks of legal provisions, not minimum quality
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +6Specific ProvisionsRebecca Jowers
4 +3specific standardsBarbara Cochran
4Particular Contracting Rules
Edward Tully


  

Answers


6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Particular Contracting Rules


Explanation:
think this is it - see ref


    Reference: http://72.14.203.104/search?q=cache:OC2BHSexhLsJ:www.chinapd...
Edward Tully
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 1566

27 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +6
Specific Provisions


Explanation:
I don't think this refers to contracting rules, but rather to specific provisions in a given area within a "Plan General" for urban planning. In the listing of "Legislación y Normativa sobre Urbanismo" that appears on the webpage of the Colegio Oficial de Aparejadores y Aquitectos Técnicos de Madrid you can see the different components of a typical Plan General de Urbanismo (Zoning Regulation), which includes both general and specific provisions to regulate different aspects of the area in question. (The example provided below is for the town of "Las Rozas" near Madrid.)

LAS ROZAS

Ordenanzas del Plan General: Archivo completo (3024 Kb)
Desglosado por Títulos:

Disposiciones generales
Régimen urbanístico del suelo
Desarrollo y ejecución del plan general
Normas generales de los usos
Normas generales de edificación
Normas generales de urbanización
Normas generales de protección
Normas particulares para suelo no urbanizable
Normas particulares para suelo urbanizable
Normas particulares para suelo urbano
Normas de valoración
Normas de reparto de aprovechamiento
http://www.coaatm.es/detalle.aspx?CodContenido=186&tipo=16



Rebecca Jowers
Spain
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 1776
Grading comment
Thanks:) Although "standards" does seem right given the sentence in isolation, the text as a whole talks of legal provisions, not minimum quality

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  cmwilliams
9 mins
  -> Gracias cmwilliams

agree  adv Linguado
9 mins
  -> Gracias adv.Linguado

agree  Francesca Callegari
38 mins
  -> Gracias Francesca

agree  Ana Brause
58 mins
  -> Gracias Ana

agree  Roberto Servadei
2 hrs
  -> Gracias Roberto

agree  Carmen Riadi
4 hrs
  -> Gracias Carmen

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
specific standards


Explanation:
I think this fits better in your context.

Barbara Cochran
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 67

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Rocío Silveira de Andrade: I'd go with this one. The first thing I thought when reading the source text. Cheers!
10 hrs
  -> Gracias por su acuerdo tan bien informado.

agree  Terejimenez
13 hrs
  -> Gracias, Teresa.

agree  Maria Gutierrez: También estoy de acuerdo. Provisions yo lo vería como el conjunto de normas: a part of an agreement or law that deals with a particular problem; Standards como las normas en particular: a level of quality or achievement used for judging so or sth.(McMilla
1 day13 hrs
  -> Gracias por diferenciar "standards" y "provisions" y su acuerdo, Maria.