KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Law (general)

reincidir

English translation: re-offended


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:reincidir
English translation:re-offended
Entered by: kairosz (Mary Guerrero)

01:56 Mar 14, 2008
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Law (general)
Spanish term or phrase: reincidir
Que los hechos punibles hayan ocurrido entre el 1 de enero de 1989 y
el 1 de enero de 1998
b) No reincidir en la comision of delitos sancionados en las leyes 18.314 ó 17.798, ó de delitos comunes sancionados con pena de crimen, durante el tiempo of sus primitivas condenas. Si este requisito no se cumple, se agregará a la condena que les corresponde por el nuevo delito el tiempo en que las primeras se hubieren reducido
kairosz (Mary Guerrero)
Mexico
re-offended
Explanation:
No reincidir en la comision of delitos sancionados = To have not re-offended by committing any crimes punishable
Selected response from:

Henry Hinds
United States
Grading comment
Muchas gracias, Henry
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +6re-offended
Henry Hinds
4 +4relapse into criminal behaviour
Óscar Delgado Gosálvez
4reoffend
Yaotl Altan
3to repeat offendBelli


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +6
re-offended


Explanation:
No reincidir en la comision of delitos sancionados = To have not re-offended by committing any crimes punishable

Henry Hinds
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 5063
Grading comment
Muchas gracias, Henry

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Wilson Piriz: Agree!
2 mins
  -> Gracias, Wilson, soy reincidente, confieso.

agree  philippid
5 mins
  -> Gracias, Phil.

agree  Terry Burgess: Reincido..pero no en delitos!
36 mins
  -> Gracias, Terry.

agree  Ana P. Gutierrez
51 mins
  -> Gracias, Ana.

agree  JoseAlejandro: órale
14 hrs
  -> Gracias, José.

agree  jude dabo
1 day12 hrs
  -> Gracias, Jude.

3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
reoffend


Explanation:
Mr SAVAGE (Mildura) -- I rise to support the Sentencing (Suspended Sentences) Bill and to indicate that this type of legislation is in line with community expectations that persons who commit serious crime are not going to be continually given the chance of not coming back if they do not reoffend.


    Reference: http://tex2.parliament.vic.gov.au/bin/texhtmlt?form=VicHansa...
Yaotl Altan
Mexico
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 8

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
relapse into criminal behaviour


Explanation:
relapse, reoffend.
Noun: recidivist (Ballantine's Law Dict.)
One who has relapsed into crime after having been once convicted and punished. An habitual criminal.


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2008-03-14 03:10:07 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

No relapse in the commission of the offenses defined in Laws 18.314 or 17.798...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2008-03-14 03:52:02 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

sorry, No relapse into the commission...

Óscar Delgado Gosálvez
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 62

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Rosina Peixoto
10 mins
  -> Muchas gracias, Rosina.

agree  David Hollywood: relapse
57 mins
  -> Thank you, David.//relapse? do you mean relapsed?

agree  Jaimie Boyd
6 hrs

agree  Nelida Kreer
1 day4 hrs

8 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
to repeat offend


Explanation:
Although in English there is the word "recidivism", I couldn't find it in a verb form.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 days8 hrs (2008-03-16 10:42:09 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Why do criminals repeat offend? It's all they know, or out of desperation. Legal > Criminal.
Prediction because a significant number of criminals never repeat offend. ... treatment were significantly less likely to repeat offend than were those who ...
These less than human beings get psychologically evaluated in jail, and even after all their "therapy" the verdict is they are like
www.springerlink.com/index/0VE
#

First Offend. Repeat Offend. Unk. First Offend. Repeat Offend. Unk. First Offend. Repeat Offend. Unk. First Offend. Repeat Offend. Unk. Caucasian ...

dcj.state.co.us/grant_forms/drug/dcjf2bqv1.doc - Similar pages

http://dcj.state.co.us/grant_forms/drug/dcjf2bqv1.doc
Fatally lax policing practices allowed Ian Huntley to repeat offend and work at a school. But, shockingly, this is the norm for...

I hope this supports my answer. The examples are endless!

Belli
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 16