KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Law/Patents

libro de actas

English translation: minute(s) book


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:libro de actas
English translation:minute(s) book
Entered by: Parrot

11:26 Oct 25, 2002
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents / Minutes of Meeting
Spanish term or phrase: libro de actas
Good morning.

libro de actas

What’s the best option between/among

1 – Minutes of Meetings Book

2 – Minutes of Meetings’ Book

3 – Book of Minutes of Meetings?

TIA

Manuel
mcedenoberrueta@cedenocarpio.com
Manuel Cedeño Berrueta
minutes book
Explanation:
Según el Diccionario Jurídico de Cabanellas. Creo que es más simple y directo que las opciones que tú apuntas arriba. "Minutes" en plural ya implica la reunión. Fíjate en la definición del Webster:

MINUTES
: MEMORANDUM, DRAFT c plural : the official record of the proceedings of a meeting

Espero haberte sido útil,

Val
Selected response from:

Valentín Hernández Lima
Spain
Grading comment
¡GRACIAS!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +5minutes book
Valentín Hernández Lima
5 +3minute book
Katherine Matles
4record of minutes (of meetings)kostan


Discussion entries: 7





  

Answers


16 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +3
minute book


Explanation:
I use "minute book".

I'll find some references :-)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-10-25 11:43:52 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Governance Manual : Appendix 7
... Shareholders’ Meeting and the decisions adopted are entered into the minutes of
the General Shareholders’ Meeting. The minutes are filed in the Minute Book ...
www.ifc.org/ukraine/corpgov/eng/cg_man_en/appen7.htm - 19k - Cached - Similar pages

Getting Started Who May Incorporate Number of Directors and ...
... your corporation\'s Articles of Incorporation, its minute book ... have effect until the
next annual shareholders meeting ... in the meantime by a general ...
www.corporationcentre.ca/CorpCentre/En/ Info.asp?Page=IncProc11&sum=IncProcList - 17k - Cached - Similar pages

CorporationCentre Services: Incorporation Maintenance Annual ...
... completed annual minutes will be mailed to you for signing and insertion into your
corporation\'s minute book ... During the annual shareholders\' meeting ...
www.corporationcentre.ca/BellZinc/en/ info.asp?Page=MntAnnMinute&Link=mtn - 13k - Cached - Similar pages
[ More results from www.corporationcentre.ca ]

The companies Act of the Kingdom of Bhutan, 1989
... kept of the proceedings of a General ... or otherwise affixed to the minute book ... Managing
Director) present at the meeting ... the resolutions passed by the shareholders ...
www.vakilno1.com/saarclaw/bhutan/part8.htm - 12k - Cached - Similar pages

Incorporation Aftermath
... If shareholders decide to elect new director(s ... is to approve the minutes of the last
meeting ... lawyer asks to see this minute book ... where they haven\'t had a general ...
www.canadaone.com/ezine/sept02/incorporation.html - 28k - Cached - Similar pages

Search Results (1-100: Precedents/forms - sample documents/forms ...
... Minute Book - Form of General (non-solicited) Proxy (#4516) from the Ottawa Business
Journal. ... Minute Book - Minutes of Shareholders Meeting ...
www.canadalegal.com/search.asp?s=34&n=100 - 30k - Cached - Similar pages

There ya go...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-10-25 12:22:58 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Minute and Minutes Book are both commonly used. El Diccionario de Términos Jurídicos de Varó y Hughes uses \"minute book\".

I found the following references with \"minutes book\"...

THE PROCEDURE FOR HOLDING THE GENERAL SHAREHOLDERS’ MEETING
... Meeting and resolutions adopted shall be entered into the minutes of the General
Shareholders’ Meeting. The minutes shall be filed in the Minutes’ Book and ...
www.ifc.org/ukraine/corpgov/eng/docs_en/ schedule_holding_gsm.htm - 19k - Cached - Similar pages

[PDF]MINUTES OF THE EXTRAORDINARY GENERAL SHAREHOLDERS MEETING MINUTES ...
File Format: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - View as HTML
... SHAREHOLDERS MEETING MINUTES OF THE EXTRAORDINARY GENERAL ... drafted, approved by all
the shareholders ... be added to the Minutes Book of the corporate meeting. ...
www.brasiltelecom.com.br/english/investor/press_releases/ Ata_AGE_BTSA_Denbentures_08_jan_2001_Eng.PDF - Similar pages

[PDF]BRASIL TELECOM SA BRASIL TELECOM SA
File Format: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - View as HTML
... Auditors of Brasil Telecom SA on general ... With nothing more to discuss, the meeting ... which
were approved by the shareholders ... which will be added to the Minutes ...
www.brasiltelecom.com.br/english/investor/press_releases/ Ata_AGE_BTSA_01-nov-2000_Eng.PDF - Similar pages
[ More results from www.brasiltelecom.com.br ]

The Corporate Minutes Book: A Legal Guide to Taking Care of ...
... The Corporate Minutes Book: A Legal ... Written Consent to Action Without Meeting. ... S Corporation
Tax Election S Corporation Shareholders ... of Maximum Loan on General ...
www.nolo.com/lawstore/products/product.cfm/objectID/ 1B2BC4C7-5C24-4B89-9EA194143AC2A0B4/Forms/1 - 43k - Cached - Similar pages

Business Formation: Partnership Agreements, Incorporation Forms, ...
... Have a top attorney customize the General ... the Waiver of Notice of Annual Meeting
of Shareholders ... including articles of incorporation, bylaws, minutes ...
www.thecontractstore.com/corporate.htm - 79k - Cached - Similar pages

Rules and Regulations: Settlements and Securities Administration
... Meeting (AGM) and all shareholders have the right to receive the meeting notice ... Shareholders
must be allowed to inspect the Minutes Book of the General ...
csebd.com/cse/RulesAndReg/5.htm - 11k - Cached - Similar pages



Katherine Matles
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 867

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxtazdog: Webster's dictionary gives minute book: http://www.dictionary.com/search?q=Minute book. And that's what I called it when I had to keep it. :-)
50 mins

agree  Valentín Hernández Lima: Yes, Routledge agrees with you as well.
1 hr

agree  Henry Hinds
2 hrs

21 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +5
minutes book


Explanation:
Según el Diccionario Jurídico de Cabanellas. Creo que es más simple y directo que las opciones que tú apuntas arriba. "Minutes" en plural ya implica la reunión. Fíjate en la definición del Webster:

MINUTES
: MEMORANDUM, DRAFT c plural : the official record of the proceedings of a meeting

Espero haberte sido útil,

Val

Valentín Hernández Lima
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 1336
Grading comment
¡GRACIAS!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Aurora Humarán
23 mins
  -> Thank you, Aurora. Why "minute book" in singular?

agree  Guillermina Canale
57 mins
  -> Lovely support, Guillermina.

agree  Gail: Plural is better
1 hr
  -> Much appreciated, Gail.

agree  María Alejandra Funes
2 hrs
  -> Thank you, María Alejandra.

agree  Sery: No doubt!!
6 hrs

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
record of minutes (of meetings)


Explanation:
I am not aware of a "minutes book" or anything similar (in the UK at least)to the libro de actas used in Spain and Latin America

kostan
Austria
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 123