Barriers have dropped tremendously.

Chinese translation: TRY

08:40 Oct 22, 2004
English to Chinese translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Computers (general)
English term or phrase: Barriers have dropped tremendously.
Where's the next great idea in computing going to come from? Increasingly, companies are betting it will be outside their walls. As the number of technology patents explodes, and information technologies find new applications outside the industries for which they were invented, it's becoming much harder for any one company to control all the pieces it needs to bring great products to market. "As a consequence of the breadth of technology, it's very unlikely you'll have all the pieces you need to succeed," PARC's Bernstein says. "Barriers have dropped tremendously."
怎么组织比较好?技术壁垒已大大降低?技术壁垒已显著减少?
clearwater
China
Chinese translation:TRY
Explanation:
技术壁垒 yuan yuan bu xiang guoqu na mo sen yan.

"tong xiang cheng gong de lu, meiyou cong qian na mo duo zhang ai".
Selected response from:

jyuan_us
United States
Grading comment
谢谢!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1TRY
jyuan_us
5障碍/壁垒锐减
Last Hermit
4技术壁垒已大大/亟大/大为减少
Ritchest
4Both your two translations are excellent.
Mark Xiang
3the barriers to entering the market have dropped tremendously = 低的很多,非常多
chica nueva


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
barriers have dropped tremendously.
TRY


Explanation:
技术壁垒 yuan yuan bu xiang guoqu na mo sen yan.

"tong xiang cheng gong de lu, meiyou cong qian na mo duo zhang ai".

jyuan_us
United States
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese
PRO pts in category: 16
Grading comment
谢谢!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Shang
9 mins

19 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
barriers have dropped tremendously.
技术壁垒已大大/亟大/大为减少


Explanation:
技术壁垒已大大/亟大/大为减少

Ritchest
Native speaker of: Chinese
PRO pts in category: 6

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
barriers have dropped tremendously.
障碍/壁垒锐减


Explanation:
障碍锐减

Last Hermit
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese
PRO pts in category: 4

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
barriers have dropped tremendously.
Both your two translations are excellent.


Explanation:
as I see it.

Mark Xiang
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese
PRO pts in category: 66

1 day 17 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
barriers have dropped tremendously.
the barriers to entering the market have dropped tremendously = 低的很多,非常多


Explanation:
the barriers to entering the market have dropped tremendously = 低的很多,非常多

chica nueva
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 2




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search