Work with millions of items

Chinese translation: 处理数百万个项目

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:Work with millions of items
Chinese translation:处理数百万个项目
Entered by: clearwater

11:04 Sep 25, 2008
English to Chinese translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Computers: Software / software
English term or phrase: Work with millions of items
介绍软件的搜索、检索功能时:
Scalable, high-performance Content Indexing option
{Work with millions of items} and maintain fast and efficient content-level search.
clearwater
China
处理数百万个项目
Explanation:
处理数以百万计的项目

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 52 mins (2008-09-25 11:56:23 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

这里大概指内容项目,可能包括电子邮件
Selected response from:

Frank Wang
China
Grading comment
谢谢!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +3处理数百万个项目
Frank Wang
5处理数以百万计的项目
happyzane
4 +1同时处理数百万个条目
Angeline PhD
4同时处理亿万条目
Ritchest


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +3
work with millions of items
处理数百万个项目


Explanation:
处理数以百万计的项目

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 52 mins (2008-09-25 11:56:23 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

这里大概指内容项目,可能包括电子邮件

Frank Wang
China
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese
PRO pts in category: 49
1 corroborated select project
in this pair and field What is ProZ.com Project History(SM)?
Grading comment
谢谢!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Yurek: 可能是指同时处理的意思 FYI
14 hrs
  -> Thank you!

agree  Da Best
2 days 3 hrs

agree  Danbing HE
7 days

15 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
work with millions of items
同时处理数百万个条目


Explanation:
item翻译成条目,就很泛指,其中也可包括E-mail messages。这样是不是跟安全:)

Angeline PhD
China
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Chinese
PRO pts in category: 15

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Felix Lew
2 hrs
  -> Thanks!

19 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
work with millions of items
处理数以百万计的项目


Explanation:
处理数以百万计的项目


happyzane
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese

21 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
work with millions of items
同时处理亿万条目


Explanation:
同时处理亿万条目


Ritchest
Works in field
Native speaker of: Chinese
PRO pts in category: 20




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search